KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos

English translation: Law and Human Rights Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos
English translation:Law and Human Rights Council
Entered by: monilove5

15:17 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos
This article has to do with some human rights activists in Mexico tha received death threats. This term is a group that one of the threatened individuals was a part of. Should this be left in Spanish or is there a valid translation in English?
monilove5
Law and Human Rights Council (CLDHAC)
Explanation:
Law and HumanRights Council = Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos (CLDHAC)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fernando Ruiz is the President of the non-governmental Law and Human
Rights Council, Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos (CLDHAC). \"
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Law on Human Rights Counsel
swisstell
5Law and Human Rights Council (CLDHAC)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4The Council for Human Rights Lawjafroome


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law on Human Rights Counsel


Explanation:
or
Counsel on the Human Rights Law

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 mins
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Council for Human Rights Law


Explanation:
sounds more natural

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law and Human Rights Council (CLDHAC)


Explanation:
Law and HumanRights Council = Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos (CLDHAC)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fernando Ruiz is the President of the non-governmental Law and Human
Rights Council, Consejo para la Ley y los Derechos Humanos (CLDHAC). \"


    Reference: http://pirg.uwaterloo.ca/pipermail/ai-1/2001-November/000096...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you very much!