KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puedes llevarme

English translation: Can you take me to the area where you live?


15:46 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puedes llevarme
puedes llevarme a ala zona donde tu vives
aly
English translation:Can you take me to the area where you live?
Explanation:


Assuming this is a question.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Can you take me to the area where you live?
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3show me where you liveSheilann
4 +2Can you give me a lift...?
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4You can take me to the neighborhood where you live
Theodore Fink
4can you take me with you to your neighborhood?
Alis?
4(can you) take me to the street where you live
swisstell
4Can you take me....?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Can YOU GIVE ME A LIFT ....
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Can you take me to the area where you live?


Explanation:


Assuming this is a question.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: otherwise, "You can take me..." :-)
1 min
  -> Yep :-)

agree  Bill Greendyk: Assuming it´s the request of a favor.
1 min
  -> Thanks, W. :-)

agree  ilp
4 mins
  -> Tx :-)

agree  Parrot: or "take me where you live".
10 mins
  -> Yes, that's a good option

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: or 'give me a ride?' (if it is by car)
21 mins
  -> Yep :-)

agree  xxxOso: Take me to the river, drop me in the water.. ¶:^))
40 mins
  -> Hellou Osezno! :-)

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  elenali
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can you take me....?


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can you give me a lift...?


Explanation:
If it's with a car

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
2 mins

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: COPYCAT?? ES BROMA... I AM SORRY I DID NOT PAY FOR A PLATINUM MEMBERSHIP OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT.. BUT YOUR ANSWER WASN'T THERE WHEN I POSTED MINE.. SORRY
5 hrs
  -> No entiendo nada de nada, qué tiene que ver aquí el ser o no platino? Yo lo único que tengo platino son las mechas del pelo... De verdad, hay gente aquí de otro planeta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(can you) take me to the street where you live


Explanation:
see "Fair Lady" - just in case this is in the context of something more romantic ......

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show me where you live


Explanation:
there's no mention of transport, walking or whatever. The asker is just curious. You can be taken somewhere when you want something shown to you. Just a suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Good point
21 mins

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro: I like
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can YOU GIVE ME A LIFT ....


Explanation:
Also good...

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Copycat you are... es broma.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you take me with you to your neighborhood?


Explanation:
otra opción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can take me to the neighborhood where you live


Explanation:
Or You can take me to your neighborhood.

If this is not a question - and there are no question marks in the original - this is simply granting permission to take the speaker to the other's neighborhood.

Note: The spelling above is American. You don't mention which you want but UK would be "neighbourhood".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14