KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

es que no entiendo come en la vida puedes acer

English translation: It's that I don;'t understand how in life you can do


21:39 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: es que no entiendo come en la vida puedes acer
Song Lyrics
TJ
English translation:It's that I don;'t understand how in life you can do
Explanation:
hacer? then, do
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It's that I don;'t understand how in life you can doJane Lamb-Ruiz
5I just don't understand how on earth you can do...Paul Stevens
4I just don't understand how in life you can......Maria-Jose Pastor
4It's just that I can't understand how in our lives you can buildelenali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It's that I don;'t understand how in life you can do


Explanation:
hacer? then, do

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: Very nice. It even keeps the rythm.
2 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: OK. Would like to say that the original has a GROSS mistake: it should read HACER. :)))
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 mins

agree  Myrtha: it should be don´t instead of don;´t
38 mins

agree  FionaBrind
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I just don't understand how on earth you can do...


Explanation:
A variation on the only answer so far, which I believe reads more colloquially.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last word could also be \"make\", depending on what follows.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's just that I can't understand how in our lives you can build


Explanation:
peace between us

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I just don't understand how in life you can......


Explanation:
... we would need to know what the person can do to complete this

hacer what?

as an aside, it should be "como" not come.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152