KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sensopercepción

English translation: sensoperception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensopercepción
English translation:sensoperception
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

22:11 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sensopercepción
Materia de un certificado de la carrera de sicología
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
sensoperception
Explanation:
Hi Luiroi!
It's almost exactly the same in English.

See:

http://www.mh-hannover.de/service/uep/Intassoc/UEP/Found.htm

"The knowledge-management of the abovementioned abilities implies also the knowledge- management of the related functions and specifically of the totality or of many functions of the following chapters:
sensoperception"

Hope this helps:-)))
terry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:03:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This note is for the benefit of all...especially P. Forgas. Here are some other links...which all show \"sensoperception\". They can\'t ALL have been translated.

See:
http://www.eunofre.hpg.ig.com.br/dor/pain2.html

http://www.eunofre.hpg.ig.com.br/dor/pain5.html

http://www.epub.org.br/cm/n10/doencas/psicoses_i.html

http://www.cgjungpage.org/articles/speechcourage.html

http://openlink.br.inter.net/zjavor/chap25b.htm
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fine contributions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sensory perceptionSilvia Borges
5 +3sensoperception
Terry Burgess
4 +1sensorial perception
CCW
4percepción de los sentidos-sensopercepción
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensorial perception


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero creo que se refiere a "percepción sensorial".


    experiencia propia
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 mins

neutral  Joseph Tein: Es un proceso realizado por los órganos sensoriales y el sistema nervioso central en forma conjunta. Consiste en la captación de estímulos externos para ser procesados e interpretados por el cerebro.
5286 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepción de los sentidos-sensopercepción


Explanation:
fuera parasicología sería percepción extrasensorial

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Es un proceso realizado por los órganos sensoriales y el sistema nervioso central en forma conjunta. Consiste en la captación de estímulos externos para ser procesados e interpretados por el cerebro.
5286 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensoperception


Explanation:
Hi Luiroi!
It's almost exactly the same in English.

See:

http://www.mh-hannover.de/service/uep/Intassoc/UEP/Found.htm

"The knowledge-management of the abovementioned abilities implies also the knowledge- management of the related functions and specifically of the totality or of many functions of the following chapters:
sensoperception"

Hope this helps:-)))
terry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:03:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This note is for the benefit of all...especially P. Forgas. Here are some other links...which all show \"sensoperception\". They can\'t ALL have been translated.

See:
http://www.eunofre.hpg.ig.com.br/dor/pain2.html

http://www.eunofre.hpg.ig.com.br/dor/pain5.html

http://www.epub.org.br/cm/n10/doencas/psicoses_i.html

http://www.cgjungpage.org/articles/speechcourage.html

http://openlink.br.inter.net/zjavor/chap25b.htm


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fine contributions...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: also sense perception, as you like.
6 mins
  -> Thx Semantiks:-)))...though there were lots of hits for "sensoperception".

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 mins
  -> Thx José L:-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi: I've just found the same :-)
18 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

neutral  P Forgas: todas las referencias en google parecen ser traducidas
24 mins
  -> I'm sure you're right about some....but all of them???..I think not my good friend. See added note above:-)))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sensory perception


Explanation:
The faculty of perceiving through the senses.

See references.

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.sosig.ac.uk/roads/subject-listing/World-cat/sensp...
    Reference: http://www.computermohlen1.cornell.edu/mm2001/mmsense3.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: This is what I would have said
1 min

agree  P Forgas
12 mins

agree  biancaf202: I like it.
18 mins

agree  Joseph Tein: I think you were right. http://www.beinghuman.org/article/sensory-perception
5286 days