KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

presidente de turno

English translation: President of the XXXX Council during the (concerned country's) presidency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presidente de turno de XXXX (UE)
English translation:President of the XXXX Council during the (concerned country's) presidency
Entered by: Parrot

11:23 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ EU terms
Spanish term or phrase: presidente de turno
I'd just like to put this on the glossary, since I haven't found a sufficiently elegant one for it: "Rodrigo Rato, presidente de turno de ECOFIN". "Rotating president" plays hallucinatory tricks on my overactive imagination, but that's what it is in relation to this rotation system in the EU.
Parrot
Spain
rotating president; rotating presidency
Explanation:
Sounds funny, but that's what is used. When referring to countries it's often possible to use the expression 'rotating presidency' combined with the verb 'hold, which doesn't sound so funny.
ie. Spain which currently hold the rotating presidency...

It's a good idea to put it in the glossary and I suppose the only way to do this is by entering it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which currently holds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECOFIN is the economic and financial council of the EU so this is definitely \'Eurolingo\'
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks Anne, you came closest. Finally I went to EUROLEX and, believe it or not, there IS NO TERM. What figures here is the best thing they put.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rotating president; rotating presidencyxxxAnneM
4 +1current presidentDan Newland
4presides over the rotating presidencyxxxAnneM
4current holder of the ECOFUS rotating presidencyxxxPaul Roige
4chairman of the moment
J. Calzado
4President / Chairman / CEO on duty
Robert INGLEDEW
4Chairman of ECOFIN for this/the present termjafroome
4Acting Chairman
Anguiano Pérez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting Chairman


Explanation:
Si lo de "rotating" te suena raro (y ciertamente, suena raro) te sugiero esta otra opción.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jafroome: this implies that he is standing in temporarily when actually it is his post
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President / Chairman / CEO on duty


Explanation:
estar de turno = to be on duty. This conveys the sense that he is not the only President or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HITS IN YAHOO
President on duty has 14 hits and is used for European Organizations. Chairman on duty has 7 hits.
Your search: \"president on duty\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


Southwestern Ontario Fiddle and Stepdance Contest
... Riedstra\'s Violin Shop booth, Riedstra\'s Violin Shop booth, Our
Committee President on duty, Our Committee President on duty. ...
http://www.cyg.net/~huitema/photos3.htm
More Results From: www.cyg.net


The Holy See back
... 1997: First General Congregation - Salutation by the Delegated President on Duty
- Report by the Secretary General - Report before the Discussion - History of ...
http://www.vatican.va/news_services/press/sinodo/documents/b... glese/b35_02.html
More Results From: www.vatican.va


http://www.gdufs.edu.cn/english/e6content.htm
... 86650757 Office of Mr. Luo,Xingjian.....3388 86650755 President
on Duty.....3214 86650758 President\'s Assistant ...
http://www.gdufs.edu.cn/english/e6content.htm


The South Common Market
... Hucheng, and the Mercosur Delegation headed by Renato Marques, President on duty
by turns and Brazilian Foreign Minister. The two sides stressed unanimously to ...
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/5181.html


Seri Ampang
... loved ones in this New Millenium. Your Millenium President Dr Muruga President ON
DUTY 29 th December 1999 Meeting Cancelled 5 th January 2000 Duty Table VP YK ...
http://sbbs.com.my/acrobat/16_26.pdf
More Results From: sbbs.com.my


Monitorul - unul dintre cele mai citite ziare romanesti
... Politics, Business. Geoana Pays A Visit To Russia The President on duty of the
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), Dan Mircea Geoana ...
http://www.monitorul.ro/arhiva/2001/06/12/home_e.htm
More Results From: www.monitorul.ro

As far as the other answers are concerned, \"chairman of the moment\" (quoted, which is the correct way to make internet searches) has only 2 hits.
Your search: \"chairman of the moment\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Die Matie online: Sport
... He is currently the chairman of the Maties judo club. His goal as chairman of the
moment is to provide the club with a quality judo mat, which would be made ...
http://www.sun.ac.za/diematie/argief/20010926/artikels/sport...


Daily Nation On the Web
... controversy surrounding the recommendation led to the fall of the chairman of the
moment, Mr David M. Gitao (who has since died). He had supported the winding ...
http://www.nationaudio.com/News/DailyNation/31082000/Letters...


IN MY OPINION, MOMENT IS A VERY SHORT PERIOD OF TIME.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AnneM\'s answer is probably the best: 169 hits in Yahoo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  J. Calzado: Yes, but I think it is not that sense of turno. "On duty = at work". In my opinion, here "de turno" means "in that moment/period",he doesn't need to be working necessarily
9 mins
  -> Thank you for your input.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman of ECOFIN for this/the present term


Explanation:
None needed

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman of the moment


Explanation:
I looked it up in the Collins Dict. and searched it in Google. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with AnneM, but if you don\'t like rotating, here you have some more hits for PRESIDENT OF THE MOMENT:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="president of th...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q=%22chairman+of+t...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Please see the results of my search in Yahoo above. "President on duty" has 14 hits, and "chairman of the moment" only 2. In my modest opinion,moment is a very short period of time.
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotating president; rotating presidency


Explanation:
Sounds funny, but that's what is used. When referring to countries it's often possible to use the expression 'rotating presidency' combined with the verb 'hold, which doesn't sound so funny.
ie. Spain which currently hold the rotating presidency...

It's a good idea to put it in the glossary and I suppose the only way to do this is by entering it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which currently holds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECOFIN is the economic and financial council of the EU so this is definitely \'Eurolingo\'

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks Anne, you came closest. Finally I went to EUROLEX and, believe it or not, there IS NO TERM. What figures here is the best thing they put.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado: Yes, that is, you can check it out at http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="rotating presid...
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You have Yahoo's blessing: 169 hits.
30 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: OF ALL 7 RESPONSES THIS IS THE BEST SO FAR
31 mins

agree  A Hayes
43 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presides over the rotating presidency


Explanation:
This is another option based on your use of 'preside'. Sorry I have put it in another entry in case you didn't see the note added
eg. UN Security Council read by the ambassador of Mauritius, which presides over the rotating presidency of the council

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current holder of the ECOFUS rotating presidency


Explanation:
Hola Ceci: That "de turno" means one thing to me: the guy who's there now, the incumbent. That's one idea, another is what type of presidency this is, and to put both in one risks of being misleading. It is the presidency what's rotating, not the president (well, most rotate around lies most of the time...). Perhaps you could also go for just "Holder of the ECOFUS rotating presidency", perhaps you could also use incumbent. Hope it helps, taraa :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current president


Explanation:
Lamentablemente, llegué tarde, pero la verdad es que en el contexto que nos da, no quiere decir más que esto, simplemente aquel que en este momento es el presidente, entonces: current president. No "actua" para nadie, ni "rota" ni nada. Es el presidente "de turno" por más que sea turno de una década, un año, un mes o un día.
Solamente quería dejar sentada la aclaración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2548 days (2009-02-25 14:17:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ummmm...I pretty much agree with this, but I did not answer this question and don't want to lay claim to someone else's points. In other words, although the name at the top of this response is Dan Newland, it wasn't Dan Newland (me) who answered it. Something got balled up somewhere and I've been given credit for an answer I didn't give. Whose answer is this, anyway????

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2547 days