KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

multifamiliar

English translation: multi-family tourist accommodations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multifamiliar
English translation:multi-family tourist accommodations
Entered by: Dan Newland

12:17 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: multifamiliar
el condominio consta de 21 unidades, con autorización de los siguientes usos:

1. multifamiliar turístico
2. hotel
3. multifamiliar o ampliación del hotel
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
multi-family tourist accommodations
Explanation:
If they were referring to permanent housing, it would be multi-family housing or multi-family living quarters.
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
Thanks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multi-family tourist accommodationsDan Newland
4 +2MultifamilyKenji Otomo
4 +1multifamily (holiday) developments/residences/properties/accommodationxxxAnneM
4for the whole familyKirk King
4family accommodationSheilann
3 +1apartment [?]Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multifamily


Explanation:
Why not?


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  Thomas Collins
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family accommodation


Explanation:
children welcome!!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifamily (holiday) developments/residences/properties/accommodation


Explanation:
Multifamily is definitely the term used. If you look at 'google' with multifamily, property, etc. you will see thousands of examples. This is referring to the permit for the construction of different types of properties.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment [?]


Explanation:
As a noun, multifamiliar, most often "multifamiliares" in Mexico refers to large govenment-built low-cost housing. Likewise in some other countries.
This is presumably Spain, but is it possible that "condominio" refers to ownership form, and "multifamiliar" refers to use, i.e., hotel or family apartments? In other words, authorization is being given to a wide range of potential uses. Proper translation will depend not just on the terms but on what is going on.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, tourist apartments.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-family tourist accommodations


Explanation:
If they were referring to permanent housing, it would be multi-family housing or multi-family living quarters.


Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the whole family


Explanation:
Try to translate it not just a term but as a concept, like: "for the whole family"

Kirk King