KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pero en el fondo

English translation: deep down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el fondo
English translation:deep down
Entered by: xxxAnneM

12:47 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pero en el fondo
aparentemente, mi hermana y yo somos muy diferentes;pero en el fondo tenemos mucha cosas en comun.
ana
...but deep down we are very alike
Explanation:
Creo que es lo que dice la frase
My sister and I seem very different but deep down we are very alike (we have a lot in common).
Pero hay muchas opciones
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5but, deep down, ....
Theodore Fink
4 +1but basicallyjafroome
4 +1...but deep down we are very alikexxxAnneM
4but essentially...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but basically


Explanation:
none needed

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but essentially...


Explanation:
we have many things in common (or we agree on many things, depending on the context).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but, deep down, ....


Explanation:
This is how you say it in English.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...but deep down we are very alike


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que dice la frase
My sister and I seem very different but deep down we are very alike (we have a lot in common).
Pero hay muchas opciones

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Effie Emmanouilidou
6 hrs