KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por afición, por placer, por gusto, por capricho

English translation: Enthusiast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por afición, por placer, por gusto, por capricho
English translation:Enthusiast
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

12:48 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ survey
Spanish term or phrase: por afición, por placer, por gusto, por capricho
These are answers to a survey about why people bought a certain type of vehicle. I am finding it hard to find the right terms.
por aficion a las motos = loves motorbikes (in telegraphese), but I am finding it hard to find the terms to convey the Spanish meanings of por afición / por gusto on their own, with no object. Was saying "on a whim" for por capricho, but is not quite right either, in the meaning: darse un capricho.

All suggestions greatfully received. MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Enthusiast
Explanation:
I'm an enthusiast
Out of sheer pleasure
I wanted to
On a whim

Other possibilities
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody - I have taken suggestions from almost everybody, so I'm sorry I can't distribute points - but enthusiast was particularly helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EnthusiastMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1for my own pleasure, as a hobbyDan Newland
4 +1answersMarcus Malabad
4translations below
Alis?
3 +1hobby, pleasure, just liked it, a whim
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answers


Explanation:
because I'm fond of them, because they I enjoy them, they're to my liking, as a whim

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: The answers could not be in plural unless the person buys several cars
8 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: I dont see the problem with the plural use, "I'm buying a motorcycle because I love motorcycles"
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please read below.


Explanation:
por afición: I am fond of it
por placer: I enjoy it
por gusto: I like it
por capricho: I fancy it.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: possible. capricho - impulse buy? aficion - fan?
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Dito, I agree specially with impulse buy, but I have tried to give a uniform style answer. When you make an impulse buy, you have fancied the product.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hobby, pleasure, just liked it, a whim


Explanation:
hay sutiles diferencias entre estas cuatro y creo que se ajustan a la idea del original

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enthusiast


Explanation:
I'm an enthusiast
Out of sheer pleasure
I wanted to
On a whim

Other possibilities

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody - I have taken suggestions from almost everybody, so I'm sorry I can't distribute points - but enthusiast was particularly helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for my own pleasure, as a hobby


Explanation:
The first if we're just talking about a car, boat, bike, etc. you bought just because you liked it and not to use as commuter transportation or work. The second if we're talking about boating, dirt-biking, antique car collection, etc. etc.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk King: I think the deal is that it's not a need.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translations below


Explanation:
Because I love it
Because I enjoy having it
Because I wanted to have it
Because I had to have it

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49