KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pero al fin y al cabo

English translation: but in any case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pero al fin y al cabo
English translation:but in any case
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:27 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pero al fin y al cabo
pero al fin y al cabo, a las dos nos gusta compartir nuestro tiempo y divertirnos juntas.
ana
but in any case, both of us enjoy sharing our time and having fun together.
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3after all is said and done,Maria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Ana all the answers would fit
Dito
4In any event... or At any rate...Dan Newland
4but in any case, both of us enjoy sharing our time and having fun together.
Robert INGLEDEW
4after all/in the end
Fiona N�voa
4but at the end of the dayAnaviva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after all is said and done,


Explanation:
but in the end, doesn't quite fit here.

(after all is said and done,we have finished ana's translation)

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: si, ya esta
3 mins
  -> gracias e idem

agree  FionaBrind
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after all/in the end


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but in any case, both of us enjoy sharing our time and having fun together.


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but at the end of the day


Explanation:
Another option

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ana all the answers would fit


Explanation:
Have you finished your homewok?

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
51 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In any event... or At any rate...


Explanation:
Two more options. Most of the other answers sound fine too.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34