KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Las aparencias encanan

English translation: Can't judge a book by its cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las aparencias encanan
English translation:Can't judge a book by its cover
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

13:56 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Las aparencias encanan
proverb
buttkiss
Can't judge a book by its cover
Explanation:
Not literally, but an adage which conveys the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Can't judge a book by its coverMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +5Looks are deceivingFernando Feliu-Moggi
4 +4things aren't always what they seem to beSheilann
4 +3appearances are misleadingSilvia Borges
5 +2appearances can be deceivingfmatteoda
4 +2all that glitters is not goldrrodri
5"appearances deceive - or - may be deceiving"
Jennifer Callahan
5you can be fooled by apearances
Theodore Fink
5Appearances are/can be deceivingrolo1234
4 +1appearances deceivejafroome
4Appearances can be deceivingDan Newland
4guises are misleadingKirk King
3looks can land you in jailFernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearances deceive


Explanation:
This is a common proverb/saying in English. The only word I can find for encanan is 'lock up' in Argentine Spanish. As that doesn't make a great deal of sense, try the above. Suerte!

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: This is what I would have chosen!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Loretta

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appearances are misleading


Explanation:
There must be a typo. It should read:

LAS APARIENCIAS ENGAÑAN.

Sometimes what you see is not what you get...

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
47 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Looks are deceiving


Explanation:
This is the phrase in English

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
21 mins

agree  DTec: :-)
1 hr

agree  Erica L: checked with native speaker
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
5 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Can't judge a book by its cover


Explanation:
Not literally, but an adage which conveys the same meaning.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Thomas Collins
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alis?
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Esther Hermida: Good too!
13 hrs
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appearances can be deceiving


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct saying in English.

fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
8 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appearances can be deceiving


Explanation:
Native speaker - this is the idiomatic expression

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appearances are/can be deceiving


Explanation:
There is definitely a typographic error in the phrase "las aparencias encanan"; the correct form is "las apariencias engañan", which translates as "appearances can be deceiving". First of all, the word "aparencias" does not exist in Spanish. The correct spelling is "apariencias". Secondly, the conjugated verb "encanan" should be in the reflexive form because it comes from the reflexive infinitive "encanarse", which means "to become senseless with fear or crying" or "to become somewhat enraged" relating to children.

rolo1234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
things aren't always what they seem to be


Explanation:
just another twist for the sake of discussion. However, if it's a saying, then I'd opt for "don't judge a book by its cover" as one of my colleagues said.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Thomas Collins
4 hrs

agree  Maria Rine
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all that glitters is not gold


Explanation:
If you are using proverbs, and you want to use a proverb in english this is another option, depending on the context of your phrase you would choose one or the other.

rrodri
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡por fin! #:)
4 hrs

agree  Alis?
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"appearances deceive - or - may be deceiving"


Explanation:


A more literary (or proverbial) option could be "you can't judge a book by its cover

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guises are misleading


Explanation:
Absolutamente debe estar mal escrito y debiera ser "las apariencias engañan". Guises tiene que ver con "deliberately misleading appearance" (Webster)

Kirk King

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can be fooled by apearances


Explanation:
tis is more colloquial while being an accurate translation.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

949 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks can land you in jail


Explanation:
CUIDADO, if it's a play on words, encanar is land you in jail, not deceive!!

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26