KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llevarse calabazas

English translation: fail


16:39 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llevarse calabazas
Br. Eng. native speakers, please. I need a similarly colloquial Br. equivalent to refer to failing an academic course.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:fail
Explanation:
Flunk is widely used, but it is really an Americanism. Google shows 36,000 hits for 'flunk' but only 500 odd of these are on UK sites.

I don't know of any standard British colloquialism and have always heard the word 'fail' used in this context.

As with flunk you can use it either way round - I failed the course, or the examiner failed me.

Experience: British native speaker and survivor of the UK education system...
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Thanks, tramont. I did in fact wind up using "flunk" but with misgivings; my impression is that it will be understood —especially since the context immediately following makes it clear— but will register on readers as an Americanism.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to flunk a class
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +2flunk the courseJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1failxxxtramont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to flunk a class


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome: spot on
1 min

agree  FionaBrind
4 mins

agree  laurab: ex. to flunk italian, or also to fail
20 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
23 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
2 hrs

disagree  Ed Murphy: "Flunk" is American.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flunk the course


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equivalente a \'catear\' en España :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK source as requested:
\"be used as a middle-class missile defence system, powerfully ... skills: a quarter of British graduates are in posts ... always be people who flunk school but...\"
www.guardian.co.uk/Archive/Article/0,4273,4186770,00.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min
  -> Tks

agree  Colin Brayton
23 mins
  -> Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fail


Explanation:
Flunk is widely used, but it is really an Americanism. Google shows 36,000 hits for 'flunk' but only 500 odd of these are on UK sites.

I don't know of any standard British colloquialism and have always heard the word 'fail' used in this context.

As with flunk you can use it either way round - I failed the course, or the examiner failed me.

Experience: British native speaker and survivor of the UK education system...

xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, tramont. I did in fact wind up using "flunk" but with misgivings; my impression is that it will be understood —especially since the context immediately following makes it clear— but will register on readers as an Americanism.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Murphy: Completely.
1 hr