KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

devolver

English translation: to return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolver
English translation:to return
Entered by: Andrea Kaplan

17:58 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: devolver
devolver un libro
doll
return
Explanation:
return a book
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21returnAndrea Kaplan
5 +3return
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3to return
Jack Doughty
4 +2Come on, guys!Ed Murphy


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
return


Explanation:
return a book

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry... you weren't there... :-)
0 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 mins

agree  Erica L: or to give it back
4 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 mins

agree  jafroome
8 mins

agree  ramiropm
9 mins

agree  FionaBrind
11 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
12 mins

agree  Judith Facio
16 mins

agree  Gail
16 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
56 mins

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr

agree  Anaviva
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Shannon Lard
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
return


Explanation:
to return a book

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: pos también le toca la estrellita del 'agree':-))
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Something few people do...regrettably:-)))
2 hrs
  -> ain't it so! :-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to return


Explanation:
to return a book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 18:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, would simply have agreed with Andrea, but it said no answers had been proposed when I entered mine.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: so we're all in the same boat :-))
8 mins

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come on, guys!


Explanation:
High-school students should be encouraged to use dictionaries. (Doll, es bueno para ti- asi es como aprendimos todos.) If we encourage them, we'll get more and more of this junk.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I wouldn't call it junk, but y'know, he's right, too!!
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs