KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jodida

English translation: screwed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jodido/a
English translation:screwed
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

20:38 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jodida
La situacion economica en este pais esta bien jodida
moniquita
gone to the dogs /screwed
Explanation:
This is a typical Mexican expression, although "improper". In that sense, I'd use "screwed," if you want to say the same thing but more elegantly, use "gone to the dogs".
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10gone to the dogs /screwedAtenea Acevedo
5 +6tough/difficult/in a bad way/in deep trouble
Terry Burgess
5 +2in dire straightsMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3well and truly f****d upxxxAnneM
5The economic situation in this country is truly f_ _ cked(beyond repair, a hopeless case, etc.)yolanda Speece
4 +1very messed upLEALZ
4really screwed up
Lesley Andrews
4is out of wackLEALZ
4in (very) bad shape
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
gone to the dogs /screwed


Explanation:
This is a typical Mexican expression, although "improper". In that sense, I'd use "screwed," if you want to say the same thing but more elegantly, use "gone to the dogs".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Ester Vidal
5 mins

agree  Gail: My favorite word. I use it for everything. In US we say "screwed"
47 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: good one
1 hr

agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr

agree  Parrot: good register.
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: I agree with screwed
3 hrs

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: screwed
14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: coincido con "screwed" #:)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, colegas.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tough/difficult/in a bad way/in deep trouble


Explanation:
Hola Monica!
Arriba son algunas sugerencias. Abajo hay definiciones (algunas más coloridas) tomadas del Oxford Superlex:

jodido -da adj
1 (fam: en algunas regiones vulg)
a [SER] (difícil) ‹ trabajo › tricky, tough (colloq); es jodido criar los hijos solo bringing kids up
on your own is really hard; es un tipo muy jodido de tratar he’s a very difficult guy to deal
with (colloq), he’s a son-of-a-bitch to deal with (AmE sl), he’s an awkward sod (BrE sl)
b (delante del n) (maldito) fucking (vulg), damn (colloq), goddamn (AmE colloq), bloody (BrE
sl), sodding (BrE sl)
c [SER] (AmL) (exigente) demanding, tough (colloq)
2 (fam: en algunas regiones vulg)
a [ESTAR] (estropeado) ‹ ascensor/radio › bust (colloq), buggered (BrE sl)
b [ESTAR] (enfermo) in a bad way (colloq)
c [ESTAR] (deprimido) down (colloq); anda muy jodido he’s really down (in the dumps)
(colloq)
3 [SER] (Col fam) (astuto) sharp

Espero te sirva:-))
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent answer in a really f--ked-up situation!!! ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))...wonder which country they're referring to?

agree  Ester Vidal
5 mins
  -> Thx Ester:-)))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Olé!
14 mins
  -> Thx Pepelu:-)))...¿una Verónica?:-)))...watch out for the horns:-)))

agree  Pee Eff
45 mins
  -> Thx Patrick:-)))

agree  Parrot: Here we write "jo****"
2 hrs
  -> Thx Cecilia:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: muy elegante... #:)
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (very) bad shape


Explanation:
"jodida" in direct translation is NOT something that I want to write down or recommend!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in dire straights


Explanation:
another idiomatic expression, not as vulgar as the original. I wouldn't dare put the direct translation down either.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: the correct term is 'in dire straits'
20 mins
  -> thanks for the correction

agree  Terry Burgess: Despite the slight missssspelling (heck we're only human!)....I really like this one:-)))
25 mins
  -> thnak you

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: So that´s what the name of the music group means! I´ll never go to bed one day without learning something new...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well and truly f****d up


Explanation:
Am I going against some rules of etiquette by putting this???
This is what we say where I come from - living language!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 22:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I can\'t put THE word in,
the first * is u
the second * is c
the third * is k
the third * is e
:-)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: you don't need the UP
41 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Yes you need the up: screwed up, fucked up, messed up...
13 hrs
  -> I think in the States it's more common without 'up'. Like 'pissed off' (angry) (GB) is 'pissed' (US), which in GB means drunk, me thinks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: you are ver right. A literal tranlsation would be this one #:)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is out of wack


Explanation:
otra opción...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnneM: I'd love to agree with you but have never heard this!:-) American??
20 mins
  -> southern/country expression

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very messed up


Explanation:
y otra opción más...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se va a publicar, esta es una buena opción.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Good, sounds less vulgar, still is informal enough...
12 hrs
  -> ...campeador or ....dora? Gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The economic situation in this country is truly f_ _ cked(beyond repair, a hopeless case, etc.)


Explanation:
I had to think of other ways to say the "F" word but Jodida is basically that word but that is the gist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up the proverbial creek without a paddle.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really screwed up


Explanation:
This is what I would say...

Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2