KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de gran repercusión estética

English translation: with far-reaching (or great) aesthetic repercussions


00:05 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de gran repercusión estética
This comes from the following sentence:
Las estrías son unas alteraciones cutáneas de gran repercusión estética

I don't want to push my luck here, but how would you get around this phrase...I've just gone back to the beginning to check what I wrote earlier today, and to be honest my version sounds pretty weak to me....
"Stretch marks are a kind of skin disorder to which great aesthetic importance is attached..."
Any ideas would be great.
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:with far-reaching (or great) aesthetic repercussions
Explanation:
why not leave the repercussions; alternatively "effects"
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
I don't know why I didn't like repercussions at first, but it sounds great hear and I prefer it to my version. Thanks to everyone for taking the time out to reply...
All the best and good night!!
Paul
And I think I'll take Terry's advice and go for the whiskey now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stretch marks are an aesthetically important kind of skin disorder
Theodore Fink
4 +1of grave esthetic repercusionsMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1create a great demand for cosmetic surgery???
Terry Burgess
4with far-reaching (or great) aesthetic repercussionsxxxgenaa
4with a great impact on aesthetics.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4which have great esthetic repercussions
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of grave esthetic repercusions


Explanation:
Stretch marks are a skin disorder carrying grave esthetic repercusions.

As an aside, for women they also carry grave psycological repercusions after child birth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aesthetic , sorry for the typo

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with far-reaching (or great) aesthetic repercussions


Explanation:
why not leave the repercussions; alternatively "effects"

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I don't know why I didn't like repercussions at first, but it sounds great hear and I prefer it to my version. Thanks to everyone for taking the time out to reply...
All the best and good night!!
Paul
And I think I'll take Terry's advice and go for the whiskey now!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create a great demand for cosmetic surgery???


Explanation:
Busy bee Paul, eh?

I'd initially thought of "play havoc with a lady's beauty"...put I'll scratch that one.

Above is the best idea I can come up with. Hope it helps:-))
terry

PS: I'd recommend a double whisky---once you've finished and handed your job in:-))


    Oxford Superlex ...and a little imagination
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: especially in the affluent areas of our nations!
4 mins
  -> Well Thx MJ:-)))...I was a bit worried afterwards Paul might think my answer flippant...it wasn't intended to be. I believe this to be a reasonable possibility (perhaps I have a weird mind):-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which have great esthetic repercussions


Explanation:
which are of great importance esthetically??

which carry great esthetic repercussions??

just a few scattered thoughts!




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a great impact on aesthetics.


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stretch marks are an aesthetically important kind of skin disorder


Explanation:
It looked to me like you had the whiskey before choosing the answer. It is worse than your original.
Try this.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14