KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

huerfanos

English translation: orphans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huérfanos
English translation:orphans
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

02:18 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: huerfanos
something to do with helping children, sorry I can't help!
Erica
orphans
Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fatherless: huérfano de padre
motherless: huérfano de madre

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orphans
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1orphans
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orphans


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fatherless: huérfano de padre
motherless: huérfano de madre



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: "huérfanos de madre"???---la mayoría de nuestros gobernantes:-)))
2 mins
  -> Jaja Es una manera demasiado leve de decirlo, no? Los argentinos han estado creativos en los últimos meses en materia de calificativos para nuestros gobernantes... :-) (¿Cómo se podrá poner aquí una sonrisa amarga?) :-(

agree  ramiropm
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orphans


Explanation:
children without parents.
:-)


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins
  -> :-)