KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

curandero

English translation: folk healer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curandero
English translation: folk healer
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:24 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: curandero
Luego entraremos al mundo mítico del Yatiri, curandero naturista que realizara una Challa (Tributo, ritual a la madre tierra o Pachamama).
Atacama
Australia
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
These are terms taken from the Oxford Superlex:
"curandero -ra m, f
a (en medicina popular) folk healer; (hechicero) witch doctor
b (pey) (charlatán) quack doctor (pej)"

One should fit your context.
Good Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for that. I think in the context I'll go for healer. The fact is, witch doctor is probably closer to the bone here, but as this is a tourist blurb I have to watch out a bit for local sensitivities as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5 +2healer
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healer


Explanation:
That's it. Good luck.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: I'd go for "folk healer"
7 mins

agree  ramiropm
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
These are terms taken from the Oxford Superlex:
"curandero -ra m, f
a (en medicina popular) folk healer; (hechicero) witch doctor
b (pey) (charlatán) quack doctor (pej)"

One should fit your context.
Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks for that. I think in the context I'll go for healer. The fact is, witch doctor is probably closer to the bone here, but as this is a tourist blurb I have to watch out a bit for local sensitivities as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: yes, I think it's healer, isn't it?
0 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: I'd go in for witch doctor in this context, my dear friend
5 mins