KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

canto llano

English translation: gregorian chant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canto llano
English translation:gregorian chant
Entered by: Antonio Costa

14:58 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: canto llano
Music
Emilio C. Lloveras
Argentina
gregorian chant
Explanation:
I suppose
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plain song
Bill Greendyk
5 +1gregorian chantAntonio Costa
4 -1a capellaGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a capella


Explanation:
Cantado simplemente, sin acompanamiento de instrumentos.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: There is a capella without canto llano.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gregorian chant


Explanation:
I suppose

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: That's it!
8 mins
  -> Than you Williams.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain song


Explanation:
I don't know what your lyrics require, but if you need more colloquial phrasing, "canto llano" can also be simply translated as "plain song."

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formal translation is,\"Gregorian chant\" as Antonio has it above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Berni!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: This is the widest used term to describe that type of singing. (I am an ex Choir Member)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni!

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, a Gregorian chant is a special kind of plain song. If you were looking for flair, you might have chosen the Latin expression "cantus planus".
2 days13 hrs