KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maitines

English translation: matins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maitines
English translation:matins
Entered by: Emilio C. Lloveras

14:59 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: maitines
Music
Emilio C. Lloveras
Argentina
matins
Explanation:
Cassell´s Eng/Sp
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6matinsGilbert Ashley
5morning prayersAntonio Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matins


Explanation:
Cassell´s Eng/Sp

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
3 mins

agree  Dan Newland: Refers to the first of the canonical hours and morning prayers; also refers to early morning. Best I can do without more context.
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  J. Calzado
4 hrs

agree  marsol
5 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis: The best word for it taken apart from the context
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morning prayers


Explanation:
Source: Webster

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179