KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Desbordes

English translation: out-of-control situations


16:04 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Desbordes
No quiero abusar de ustedes, estoy tratando de buscar el término en inglés que más se adecue a "desbordes" en este caso especial que se refiere a la situación económica argentina.

Son momentos difíciles y estamos tratando de poner serenidad y esperanza frente a los DESBORDES que a diario nos tocan vivir.
Viviana
English translation:out-of-control situations
Explanation:
that's one way
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3out-of-control situationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1stumbling blocks
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2economic disruption
Fiona N�voa
4 +2overwhelming events
Sheila Hardie
4.....SETBACKS which we have to live with everyday.Andrew Donaldson
4..... we are trying to remain serene & hopeful in the face of the challenges that ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4economic hardshipsLEALZ
4outrageouselenali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out-of-control situations


Explanation:
that's one way

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: I like this one
1 min

agree  marsol
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overwhelming events


Explanation:
Just another idea.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or outbursts (of social unrest) - just another idea. Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias, mgonzalez:)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Rafaela:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumbling blocks


Explanation:
"...despite the stumbling blocks we are having to face day after day."

"Stumbling block" es una expresión muy utilizada en periodismo. Se refiere a obstáculos en apariencia insalvables.

¡Suerte! Y bendita tú, que te disculpas por "abusar" de nosotros. Esto no es abusar, Viviana... :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 mins
  -> Gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic disruption


Explanation:
Me parece que esto te pueda servir.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrageous


Explanation:
it may sound too strong, but its another option

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic hardships


Explanation:
financial hardships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 00:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente HARDSHIPS

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..... we are trying to remain serene & hopeful in the face of the challenges that ...


Explanation:
"... and we are trying to remain serene & hopeful in the face of the challenges that touch our daily lives."

Not a very literal translation, I admit. "Excesses" or "extremes" would be closer. But in English "challenges" is often used in just the way that "desbordes" seems to be intended in this context.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....SETBACKS which we have to live with everyday.


Explanation:
Another possiblity...

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish