KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

URGENTE!

English translation: all my love and much more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te mando todos mis besos y mucho mas
English translation:all my love and much more
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:37 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: URGENTE!
Es un texto MUY COLOQUIAL, qué frase se usaría en inglés (US) para decir algo así como:

¡Te mando todos los besos del mundo y muchos más !

PS: no, no es para el Stock Purchase Agreement....

Gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
all my love and much more
Explanation:
That's the way I'd say it, but then again I've always been accused of being far too romantic! ¿Qué estarás haciendo, Aurora? :-))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some might argue that you would only say this to a lover or spouse, but I would argue that point!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Estoy traduciendo Will!!!!
Elijo tu frase porque es la que deja el final abierto que el original tiene.
btw la dirección es con PERRA LAICA con "C" y no con "K", sorry"!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lots of lovexxxjmf
5 +1I send you a ton of kisses and much moreJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2I would happily send you all the kisses in the world .... and much more!xxxAnneM
4All the kisses in the worldlaBern
4You know you have all my love and kisses.Thomas Collins
4A lot kisses from the world I send to you, and more and moremoniquita
4all my love and much more
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I send you a ton of kisses and much more


Explanation:
why not weigh them?

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Tons and millions and thousands
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lots of love


Explanation:
Hugs and kisses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen \"Loads of Love\" used when signing a letter

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it (especially second answer)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GoodWords: The other suggestions explain the meaning of the phrase, but if you want to know how an English speaker would say it, this is it.
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  marsol
1 hr

agree  yolanda Speece: I think that this is the closest equivalent available
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would happily send you all the kisses in the world .... and much more!


Explanation:
just a suggestion

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) // Aurora....puedo recibirlos yo?? je je je Saludos, qué tal tu tradux?
3 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A lot kisses from the world I send to you, and more and more


Explanation:
Simple she wants to sends her affects, and feelings, with many kisses.
Ella quiere enviar sus sentimientos de afecto enviando muchos besos.

moniquita

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all my love and much more


Explanation:
That's the way I'd say it, but then again I've always been accused of being far too romantic! ¿Qué estarás haciendo, Aurora? :-))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some might argue that you would only say this to a lover or spouse, but I would argue that point!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Estoy traduciendo Will!!!!
Elijo tu frase porque es la que deja el final abierto que el original tiene.
btw la dirección es con PERRA LAICA con "C" y no con "K", sorry"!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Todos nos preguntamos los mismo: qué estás haciendo o con quien?...je je je :-))
4 mins
  -> ¡Hola, José Luis! ¿Recibiste mi mail anoche?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You know you have all my love and kisses.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the kisses in the world


Explanation:
... and even more!

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128