KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carlosl Rey De Espana

English translation: Juan Carlos I, Rey de España means...


19:58 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Carlosl Rey De Espana
This is a phrase that is found on the new Euro dollar in Europe. I am curious as to what it means.
Taz
English translation:Juan Carlos I, Rey de España means...
Explanation:
Juan Carlos I, King of Spain, and this is the only Spanish king to be found on an Euro coin as Charles I lived in the 16th. century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(& it\'s \'A\' Euro coin, rather)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Eurodollars\' is what the US$ reserves of European central banks are affectionately called...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this legend does not appear on euro coins at all, only the King´s effigy together with the word \'España\' (Spain), so you\'ve probably seen a coin with a peseta denomination.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Juan Carlos I, Rey de España means...xxxmgonzalez
4 +2Carlos I, King of Spain
Timur Nakashidze
4o âáóéëéÜò ÊÜñëïò ôçò Éóðáíßáòxenia109


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o âáóéëéÜò ÊÜñëïò ôçò Éóðáíßáò


Explanation:
i supposed that carlosl that you have written is carlos!
rey=king=âáóéëßáò but in spanish

xenia109
Greece

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carlos I, King of Spain


Explanation:
where is Greek-:)?

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
22 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Juan Carlos I, Rey de España means...


Explanation:
Juan Carlos I, King of Spain, and this is the only Spanish king to be found on an Euro coin as Charles I lived in the 16th. century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(& it\'s \'A\' Euro coin, rather)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Eurodollars\' is what the US$ reserves of European central banks are affectionately called...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this legend does not appear on euro coins at all, only the King´s effigy together with the word \'España\' (Spain), so you\'ve probably seen a coin with a peseta denomination.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Don´t worry....Euro dollar?!?!?
4 mins
  -> ¡Estas cosas pasan,compañero! Muchas gracias.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Euro dollar????? AHHHHH
9 mins
  -> ¡Calma, que no cunda el pánico! (menos mal que estaba sentado cuando lo ví) Y muchas gracias.

agree  DTec: :-)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, DTec.

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Juan Carlos I, Rey de España is also found on the 50 Peseta piece. I have one issued in 1982.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Donde no aparece es en las monedas de euro, donde simplemente dice 'España' junto a la efigie del Rey.

agree  Theodore Fink
5 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Calliope76
11 days
  -> Gracias.