KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Es Roberto del estado de Nueva Yoek?

English translation: Is Robert from the State of New York?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es Roberto del estado de Nueva Yoek?
English translation:Is Robert from the State of New York?
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

23:39 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish 1
Spanish term or phrase: Es Roberto del estado de Nueva Yoek?
About Robert
Amanda
Is Robert from the State of New York?
Explanation:
In my opinion this is a simple question, why complicate it.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is Robert from the State of New York?
Nitza Ramos
4Does Robert come from the State of New York ?
laurab
4Is Robert from New York?
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is Robert from New York?


Explanation:
That is

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Does Robert come from the State of New York ?


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is Robert from the State of New York?


Explanation:
In my opinion this is a simple question, why complicate it.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: In this case, the most direct translation is the most correct.
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks