KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Welcome to crazy burger home of the crazy burger how may i take your order?

English translation: Bienvenido a LA HAMBURGUESA LOCA, hogar de la hamburguesa loca. ¿puedo tomar su pedido?, /


04:28 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Welcome to crazy burger home of the crazy burger how may i take your order?
I need to know how to translate this sentence.
trent perkins
English translation:Bienvenido a LA HAMBURGUESA LOCA, hogar de la hamburguesa loca. ¿puedo tomar su pedido?, /
Explanation:
or ¿qué desea servirse?
A slight variation to the answer that has already been proposed.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bienvenido a LA HAMBURGUESA LOCA, hogar de la hamburguesa loca. ¿puedo tomar su pedido?, /
Robert INGLEDEW
5Bienvenido a hamburgesa loca, hogar de la hamburgesa loca, le puedo tomar su orden?
ramiropm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bienvenido a hamburgesa loca, hogar de la hamburgesa loca, le puedo tomar su orden?


Explanation:
Literal

ramiropm

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bienvenido a LA HAMBURGUESA LOCA, hogar de la hamburguesa loca. ¿puedo tomar su pedido?, /


Explanation:
or ¿qué desea servirse?
A slight variation to the answer that has already been proposed.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: but assuming Crazy Burger is the name of the business, I would leave it as Crazy Burger
32 mins
  -> Yes, of course. Thank you.

agree  xxxOso: Muy buena opción my buddy ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, my pal. Pero no me des un abrazo, que los abrazos de oso son muy fuertes...

agree  Parrot: ¿viene de vacas locas?
5 hrs
  -> Quien sabe si las vacas son locas, los dueños, los cocineros o los comensales... ¿Sabes que un menú de hamburguesas con papas fritas puede tener 24 gramos de grasa?

agree  jafroome
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, jafroome.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Stick with Crazy Burger, and I would say ?Que desea tomar?
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  louisajay: But this isn't about mad cows is it - isn't it from a script of the US teen sitcom Kenan and Kel? I wouldn't leave it as crazy burger as remembering the way the scene was acted you need the repetition of the "Crazy Burger" to make sense
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Louisa.

agree  elenali: Ustedes son sensacionales, muy admirables
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.