KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fundir motor

English translation: blow the engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundir motor
English translation:blow the engine
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:19 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Conversacón
Spanish term or phrase: fundir motor
Estoy traduciendo los parlamentos de una película y me gustaría confirmar la forma correcta de traducir "fundir el motor de un auto" La opción que se me ocurre es "blow the engine".

Thanks for your help
Sybila Canobra
blow the engine/crack the (engine) block
Explanation:
Never pour cold water into a hot engine, as you will surely warp the cylinder heads and possibly crack the block. While the cooling system is flushing, ...
www.vtr.org/maintain/cooling-flush.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bundle up! How to prep your sterndrive, outboard or PWC for a long ...
Any little puddle of untreated water can freeze and crack the block or exhaust manifold. The rest of the winterization is quick and easy: Fog the engine as ...
www.boatmotors.com/winterization/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 05:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Sybila,

In support of your original suggestion, I thought you might like to see the comparison below. Though perhaps not conclusive, it suggests that your original suggestion, in this context, is indeed quite common. (In fact, when it happened to me a number of years ago, here in the US, it's exactly what the mechanic told me.) :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,710 for "blow the engine". (0.06 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?q="blow the engine"&start=0&ie=...

Results 1 - 10 of about 282 for "blow up the engine". (0.21 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hs=vlD&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
thanks a lot guys!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blow the engine/crack the (engine) block
Marcelo González
5the engine seized
bigedsenior
4burnt-out enginexxxElChe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burnt-out engine


Explanation:
to burn-out the engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 04:07:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"burnt-out" tiene la misma connotacion de "no da mas" y "quemado" que tiene 'fundido'

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blow the engine/crack the (engine) block


Explanation:
Never pour cold water into a hot engine, as you will surely warp the cylinder heads and possibly crack the block. While the cooling system is flushing, ...
www.vtr.org/maintain/cooling-flush.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bundle up! How to prep your sterndrive, outboard or PWC for a long ...
Any little puddle of untreated water can freeze and crack the block or exhaust manifold. The rest of the winterization is quick and easy: Fog the engine as ...
www.boatmotors.com/winterization/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 05:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Sybila,

In support of your original suggestion, I thought you might like to see the comparison below. Though perhaps not conclusive, it suggests that your original suggestion, in this context, is indeed quite common. (In fact, when it happened to me a number of years ago, here in the US, it's exactly what the mechanic told me.) :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,710 for "blow the engine". (0.06 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?q="blow the engine"&start=0&ie=...

Results 1 - 10 of about 282 for "blow up the engine". (0.21 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hs=vlD&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot guys!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "blow UP the engine" (even worse). Can also be "burn up" the engine.
9 mins
  -> several possibilities; that said, blow/crack the engine might be the two most common ways of saying it. >For a passive voice construction, that might work. For the active voice, "out" might be better. Thanks, Henry!

agree  kironne
10 mins
  -> gracias, kironne, y ¡saludos!

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, reventar, o volar la máquina, o el motor... como le pasó a Schumacher hace poco.
26 mins
  -> Exacto. ¡Muchas gracias, Juan!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the engine seized


Explanation:
The engine lost oil pressure and the bearing surfaces overheated to the point that the parts fused together.

A blown engine is when the connecting rod breaks loose, 'throws a rod', and goes into or through the head. There are other other engine failures, such as blown head gaskets, cracked block or heads, compression loss and burnt valves which are less serious than the first two.

This comes from many years experience in the automotive industry.



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232