KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cualificación del entorno

English translation: description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualificación del entorno
English translation:description
Entered by: David Brown

16:10 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / events, performance
Spanish term or phrase: cualificación del entorno
Talking about artistic performances at a major international event, and the need to hold an internationa competition to find artists and performers: it's a presentation slide, hence the clipped bullet-point type speak:

"altos niveles de “excelencia artística” y “visibilidad” como privilegiado instrumento de comunicación internacional y cualificación del recinto y entorno"

what does cualificación mean in this context??? could it be something like "definition"???
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
description
Explanation:
If it is a presentation they want a description of the site and its surrounding area
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
This seems to fit with the rest
thanks very much everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4type
Edward Tully
4descriptionDavid Brown
3suitability of the surrounding area
Benjamin Brinner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitability of the surrounding area


Explanation:
This seems to me like a good possibility. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-24 16:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"suitability of the venue and surrounding area"

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
description


Explanation:
If it is a presentation they want a description of the site and its surrounding area

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
This seems to fit with the rest
thanks very much everyone
xx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type


Explanation:
another idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 19:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning, is it open-air, stadium, park etc...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288