KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tengo un gato en mis pantalones

English translation: I have a cat in my pants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tengo un gato en mis pantalones
English translation:I have a cat in my pants
Entered by: P Forgas

17:55 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ casual convo
Spanish term or phrase: Tengo un gato en mis pantalones
Tengo un gato en mis pantalones
J-Money
I have a cat in my pants
Explanation:
that's it!
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent job! Nice piece of work!
How can i be part of your team?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there's a cat in my slacks
Rafa Lombardino
4I have a cat in my pants
P Forgas
4it's a line used in some moviesMarcus Malabad
4I have a hot potato-- this is a hot potato
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's a cat in my slacks


Explanation:
This sentence makes no sense at all... but that's how it should be... If it's a famous saying, it turned the wrong corner and didn't get to me...

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
This is not correct. I need the correct translation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not correct. I need the correct translation.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a line used in some movies


Explanation:
like Blue Streak. Spoken by women, it's an indirect (lewd) way of affirming their womanhood (pu***). Geddit?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
That was an extremely unprofessional translation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That was an extremely unprofessional translation.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a hot potato-- this is a hot potato


Explanation:
A falta de contexto, se me ocurro (estirando la imaginación) que tal vez éste es el sentido buscado. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... debía decir: \"se me ocurre\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, si el sentido es que se está ante una situación difícil o espinosa, es como tener una papa caliente en las manos. El dicho de papa caliente también se utiliza en inglés.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
What do I have to do to be on your team? I know the answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What do I have to do to be on your team? I know the answer.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a cat in my pants


Explanation:
that's it!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Excellent job! Nice piece of work!
How can i be part of your team?