KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

disco para minúsvalidos

English translation: round sign for disabled people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disco para minusválidos
English translation:round sign for disabled people
Entered by: xxxOso

13:54 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traffic signs
Spanish term or phrase: disco para minúsvalidos
Se propone la instalación de un disco para minúsvalidos en la parte más alta de la rampa.
xxxlaurichi78
disc for impaired people
Explanation:
if it is a sign, then
round sign for impaired people.
if it is a round ramp
round ramp for impaired people.
More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, la primera!
Auqnue creo q voy a poner disabled en lugar de impaired.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Disc for disabled peopleFionaBrind
4 +2disc for impaired people
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1round sign for impaired/handicapped peopleLEALZ
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5handicapped signs
Jackie_A
4just a note on language used ...Sam D
4A road sign for handicapped people
Berry Prinsen
5 -1disk of brake
Rafa Lombardino
4luminous/light signals (probably with acoustic signals as well)?
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disc for impaired people


Explanation:
if it is a sign, then
round sign for impaired people.
if it is a round ramp
round ramp for impaired people.
More context would be useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, la primera!
Auqnue creo q voy a poner disabled en lugar de impaired.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  LEALZ: ...round sign for the impared at the highest...
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A road sign for handicapped people


Explanation:
Although the sign is a disc the common denominator is usually road sign.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LEALZ: they are proposing a specific design....
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disc for disabled people


Explanation:
Disabled is the word we would use in British English

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maripa

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 hrs
  -> Thanks FiBi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handicapped signs


Explanation:
Here in the USA most signs of this kind are rectangular in shape. So, if they have to be round, then I would say: "Circular shaped handicapped signs".

The ref site has lots of pictures.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.signmakeronline.com/shop/handicapped.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hola,
I am just thinking... Maybe, the text wants to convey the following idea. It is a liberal interpretation of the text.

Suerte,

JL

Hadicapped (physically impaired) parking will be offered and marked at the highest part (end) of the ramp.

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: why not
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminous/light signals (probably with acoustic signals as well)?


Explanation:
I'm just thinking, would they mean "disco" as in "semáforo"?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: possible, I thought that too.
7 mins

disagree  LEALZ: that's stretching it....
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disk of brake


Explanation:
Sería un dispositivo/aparato de freno para auxiliar personas que utilizan silla de ruedas.

Creo que esta opción es la más correcta, pues me quedo en duda si 'disco' es sencillamente 'traffic sign', cuyos equivalentes en español serían 'signo', 'símbolo', 'señal', 'letrero'...

Buena suerte.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
    Reference: http://www.lramigos.com.ar/Diccio/Diccio.htm
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LEALZ: brake????
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round sign for impaired/handicapped people


Explanation:
a round sign for the handicapped/impaired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE Above ANSWER by INGLEDEW

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
5 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a note on language used ...


Explanation:
I think it's important that as translators we use such language carefully, keeping up to date with language deemed offensive, patronising, etc. c.f: http://www.rehab.uiuc.edu/archive/ss/9596/language.html
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Division of Rehabilitation-Education Services)

PEOPLE WITH DISABILTIES
"Handicapped" has a negative connotation for many people, so most social service agencies and news organizations now use "person with a disability." Handicap describes a condition or barrier caused by society or the environment, i.e., "She is handicapped by inaccessible transportation," or "stairs are a handicap to him."

Of course, I don't believe in taking things too far! c.f. also:

AVOID BEING CUTE
Terms like "physically challenged", "special", and "differently- abled" are patronizing.
I think we'd talk about someone with impaired hearing or sight, but not an 'impaired person'.


    Reference: http://www.rehab.uiuc.edu/archive/ss/9596/language.html
Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131