KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subsidencia

English translation: subsidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsidencia
English translation:subsidence
Entered by: Edward Potter

19:46 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ development
Spanish term or phrase: subsidencia
Riesgos tales como fenomenos de subsidencia, colapso, erosionabilidad del suelo, vulnerabilidad de acuiferos, etc...
Edward Potter
Spain
subsidence o land subsidence
Explanation:
Más frecuentemente land subsidence. Creo que estos textos de referencia te pueden servir para ubicar el contexto:

"Land subsidence resulting from ground-water-level declines has long been recognized as a problem in Antelope Valley, California. At Edwards Air Force Base (EAFB), ground-water extractions have caused more than 150 feet of water-level decline, resulting in nearly 4 feet of subsidence. Differential land subsidence has caused sinklike depressions and earth fissures and has accelerated erosion of the playa lakebed surface of Rogers Lake at EAFB, adversely affecting the runways on the lakebed which are used for landing aircraft such as the space shuttles."

(http://ca.water.usgs.gov/rep/wrir004015/)

"The 1980 Act allows the director of the
ADWR to form an Active Management Area if any of the following conditions exists: 1) active
management practices are necessary to preserve the existing supply of groundwater for future
needs, 2) land subsidence or fissuring is endangering property or potential groundwater storage
capacity, or 3) use of groundwater is resulting in actual or threatened water quality degradation.
No known land subsidence problems exist in the Upper San Pedro Basin (Strange, 1984), and no
known water quality problems of regional significance have resulted from the use of
groundwater."


(http://www.hwr.arizona.edu/salsa/salsa_uspaz.html)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
That was fast! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subsidence o land subsidence
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1subsidency
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidency


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FG-005 Freiberger/FPM
... breaking down higher class leveling nets; measurement of subsidency in mining
regions; leveling in structural and civil engineering and; heavy machinery ...
www.acmegoldstar.com/html/fg005.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

the flexibility and safety of thermoplastic pipes in waste water ...
... and even through ground water forces and loads caused through settling and subsidency.
The behaviour of underground piping depends upon whether it is flexible ...
www.poloplast.com/content_wussten_sie_e.htm - 5k - Cached -



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidence o land subsidence


Explanation:
Más frecuentemente land subsidence. Creo que estos textos de referencia te pueden servir para ubicar el contexto:

"Land subsidence resulting from ground-water-level declines has long been recognized as a problem in Antelope Valley, California. At Edwards Air Force Base (EAFB), ground-water extractions have caused more than 150 feet of water-level decline, resulting in nearly 4 feet of subsidence. Differential land subsidence has caused sinklike depressions and earth fissures and has accelerated erosion of the playa lakebed surface of Rogers Lake at EAFB, adversely affecting the runways on the lakebed which are used for landing aircraft such as the space shuttles."

(http://ca.water.usgs.gov/rep/wrir004015/)

"The 1980 Act allows the director of the
ADWR to form an Active Management Area if any of the following conditions exists: 1) active
management practices are necessary to preserve the existing supply of groundwater for future
needs, 2) land subsidence or fissuring is endangering property or potential groundwater storage
capacity, or 3) use of groundwater is resulting in actual or threatened water quality degradation.
No known land subsidence problems exist in the Upper San Pedro Basin (Strange, 1984), and no
known water quality problems of regional significance have resulted from the use of
groundwater."


(http://www.hwr.arizona.edu/salsa/salsa_uspaz.html)

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://ca.water.usgs.gov/rep/wrir004015/
    Reference: http://www.hwr.arizona.edu/salsa/salsa_uspaz.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
That was fast! Thanks!