KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dieron con el

English translation: they found him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieron con el
English translation:they found him
Entered by: Jairo Payan

02:48 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / expression
Spanish term or phrase: dieron con el
los policías gritaron palabras en tono amenazante advirtiendo que se trataba de un asunto oficial, dieron con él en la casa de sus padres, lo sacaron al patio como estaba,
Manuel Rossetti
they found him
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3they found him
Jairo Payan
5 +1they (finally) found him at his.....
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they found him


Explanation:
a

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jairo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Roxanna Delgado
15 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  silviantonia
55 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they (finally) found him at his.....


Explanation:
they (finally) found him at his.....parents' house

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Vanessa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
15 mins