KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plazas en superficie

English translation: street parking spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plazas en superficie
English translation:street parking spaces
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

19:31 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ zoning/developmnet
Spanish term or phrase: plazas en superficie
El importante desarrollo viario se plasma en la creación de 1.200 ***plazas en superficie***, de uso y dominio públicos, a las que hay sumar las que se proyecten de propiedad privada en el interior de las parcelas.
Edward Potter
Spain
In my opinion
Explanation:
we're simply talking about 1200 parking spaces in the streets, as opposed to private parking places.HTH
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
You gave the same answer as others but your opinion helped the most, therefore I'm giving you the kudos. And thanks to everyone else. I wish I could give kudos to more than one person. I ended up using "parking spaces" rather than just "spaces".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground-level spacesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2PARKING SPACES
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1above ground parking spaces
Parrot
4In my opinionxxxmgonzalez
41200 LOTS
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground-level spaces


Explanation:
make sense in the context?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: likely to be parking.
3 mins

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1200 LOTS


Explanation:
EITHER THAT, OR I HAVE THE FEELING THAT IT MIGHT BE PARKING SPACES.... I CAN´T TELL WITH MORE CONTEXT.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PARKING SPACES


Explanation:
SEE ABOVE

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above ground parking spaces


Explanation:
Excuse me, but 32 articles containing your phrase UNANIMOUSLY deal with parking spaces. Furthermore, it makes sense with "Dado que el numero de viviendas previsto es de 1.200 en todo el sector, simplemente con las de uso y dominio público se alcanzaría el 100 por 100 del estándar legal... ". Is this about any particular country ? (Majority of the examples surveyed are Spanish cases).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rrodri
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my opinion


Explanation:
we're simply talking about 1200 parking spaces in the streets, as opposed to private parking places.HTH

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
You gave the same answer as others but your opinion helped the most, therefore I'm giving you the kudos. And thanks to everyone else. I wish I could give kudos to more than one person. I ended up using "parking spaces" rather than just "spaces".