KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

techo potencial

English translation: developable land


19:36 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ zoning/developmnet
Spanish term or phrase: techo potencial
Los espacios libres superan con mucho tanto el estándar del 10 por ciento mínimo de la suprficie del sector como el de 15 m2 por cada 10 de techo potencial.



Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:developable land
Explanation:
Have just answered under your next question - techo edificacble/potencial. Not sure if there's a better term but this gives 10,700 google hits.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1developable landxxxAnneM
4built-over area
swisstell
4potential operating budget (or celing, actually)
urst
4potential constructed surface (superficie construible)
Parrot
4BUILT SURFACE
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BUILT SURFACE


Explanation:
MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BUILT SPACEF

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential constructed surface (superficie construible)


Explanation:
or potential covered surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potential covered surface seems to be more likely from the BOC regulation (see your other page).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential operating budget (or celing, actually)


Explanation:
SISTEMA DE FRANJAS DE PRECIOS
Es un mecanismo de estabilización de los precios internos a través de la fijación de un precio de referencia "piso" y un precio de referencia "techo" entre los cuales se desea mantener el costo de importación de un determinado producto. La estabilización se logra aumentando el arancel ad-valorem (general) cuando el precio internacional cae por debajo del nivel piso, y rebajando dicho arancel, hasta cero, cuando dicho precio aumenta por encima del techo


urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developable land


Explanation:
Have just answered under your next question - techo edificacble/potencial. Not sure if there's a better term but this gives 10,700 google hits.


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-over area


Explanation:
or: quota of (total) surface permitted to be built on

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063