KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

techo edificable

English translation: developable land


19:51 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ zoning/developmnet
Spanish term or phrase: techo edificable
Los espacios libres superan con mucho tanto el stándar del 10 por ciento mínimo de la superficie del sector como el de 15 m2 por cada 100 de techo potencial.



Thanks to everyone! Kudos will be given.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:developable land
Explanation:
I'm not sure if there's a better term but this gives 10,700 hits in Google.
Pleasure to help, with or without KudoZ :-)
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Your answer sounded the best and it is what I finally used. Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2developable landxxxAnneM
4buildable covered surface
Parrot
4potencial ceiling / allowance
laura_c
4POSSIBLE BUILT AREA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POSSIBLE BUILT AREA


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developable land


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there's a better term but this gives 10,700 hits in Google.
Pleasure to help, with or without KudoZ :-)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Your answer sounded the best and it is what I finally used. Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
22 mins

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencial ceiling / allowance


Explanation:
how about: free spaces are well beyond standards, which account for either a 10% minimum of the sector's surface or 15 m2 for every 100 m2 of potential ceiling...

sounds complicated, for sure...

laura_c
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildable covered surface


Explanation:
Sounds weird to me, too, but the BOC regulation may be found below:

http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1993/142/014.html

"12. Edificabilidad: relación entre la superficie de techo o construida en la parcela y la superficie de ésta, expresada en m2/m2.


La superficie de techo edificable o construible es la suma de todas las superficies cubiertas de todas las plantas.

(Consejería de Política Territorial de Canarias)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645