KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compas

English translation: Compas = compadres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compas
English translation:Compas = compadres
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

17:12 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / criminology
Spanish term or phrase: compas
'compas'

Context:



Que ese día había pasado por él al salir de su turno a las once de la noche para irse de “compas” a divertir.
Manuel Rossetti
Compas = compadres
Explanation:
Es compadres, good friends... I don't think it's "copas".
Compas = lads, fellas...
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Compas = compadres
Juan Jacob
5Go shopping -- Depending on the context
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4compRas = to go shopping / to have a good time shopping
Adriana de Groote
4with the girls (here)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compas = compadres


Explanation:
Es compadres, good friends... I don't think it's "copas".
Compas = lads, fellas...
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan, estoy de acuerdo su respuesta :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Rosas: this was my first thought ...
1 min
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Adriana de Groote: Aunque no conocía la expresión, si es utilizada en México es posible que sea lo que tu dices. Tal vez el Asker podría decir si el documento proviene de México
1 min
  -> Ir de compras después de las 11 de la noche a divertirse me parece todavía más curioso

agree  Roxanna Delgado
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Like I said in my comment in Mexico we'd never say "Me voy a ir de compas" Cierto o no? Por ejemplo no es lo mismo "Irse de farra" que "Irse con Farrah" (Fawcett), Verdad?
5 hrs
  -> Compa, sólo para atraer agrís a tu comentario no hace falta un disagrí. Está en las reglas de ProZ, y acá, evidentemente hay dudas. Saludos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compRas = to go shopping / to have a good time shopping


Explanation:
Es un error por "compRas"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Adriana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Más que dudoso. Irse de "compas" es totalmente entendible, al menos en México.
4 mins
  -> Puede que tengas razón, no había oído la expresión por estos lares, aunque también es posible ir de compras a las 11 en EE.UU.

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Estoy de acuerdo con Juan. Hombres irse de compras? Rarísimo. A las 11 de la noche? Solo si van a Walmart que es 24 horas.
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the girls (here)


Explanation:
Unless it's a typo for "compras" (shopping, which is unlikely at 11 pm), it looks like an abbreviation for "compañera/os".
"A girls night out" or similar... "clubbing" is popular nowadays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 17:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain, "las compis" if they are pijas... although JJ has a point, could be "copas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 17:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a fencing metaphor, meaning "on the side":
DRAE: 8. m. Esgr. Movimiento que hace el cuerpo cuando deja un lugar para ocupar otro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-31 17:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, sorry, I presumed we were talking women here, but change all the genders and my answer stays the same ("boys' night out" etc)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias neilmac!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Go shopping -- Depending on the context


Explanation:
It is true that the word "Compas" is used in Mexico to indicate buddies, chums, etc, BUT the you'd NEVER say "Irse de compas", SINO 'Irme CON mis compas" pa echarme unas chescas. :o)

Curiously enough I did a google search for "irse de compas" in Spanish and in each and every instance they were quoting a TYPO! for "Irse de compRas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-10-31 22:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am from Mexico, by the way and if the text you quote is from Mexico, then what I said applies.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Hum... no son chescas, son chelas. Ojo con tus afirmaciones. Y como hay dudas, no puedo poner disagrí.
39 mins
  -> Hola Juan! Pues antes si se usaba exclusivamente "chelas", pero últimamente se está usando "chescas". No se cual sea el orígen, pero si haces una busqueeda de Google vas a ver la palabra con ese significado.