KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Jurisdicción Contenciosa-Administrativa

English translation: contentious-administrative jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jurisdicción Contenciosa-Administrativa
English translation:contentious-administrative jurisdiction
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

21:56 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / resume, name of course
Spanish term or phrase: Jurisdicción Contenciosa-Administrativa
"Seminario de Jurisdicción Contenciosa-Administrativa "

Name of a course, in a resume.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
contentious-administrative jurisdiction
Explanation:
[PDF] XVII colloque entre les Conseils d'Etat et les juridictions ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
d) The new Contentious Administrative Jurisdiction Law (Law 29/1998, dated 13. July, Entry into force: 14. th. December 1998) authorizes, when exists ...
www.juradmin.eu/colloquia/2000/spain.pdf - Páginas similares

ALCA - FTAA - ZLEA - Judicial, Administrative and Countervailing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The resolutions mentioned in Articles 18 and 23 may be appealed in the contentious- administrative jurisdiction, pursuant to the time periods and procedures ...
https://www.ftaa-alca.org/Wgroups/WGADCVD/english/050600.asp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 22:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/535233

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/225744
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda...de ahora en adelante está en los glosarios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contentious-administrative jurisdiction
Marina Soldati
5Administrative Law Jurisdiction
maca12
4adminstrative dispute jurisdiction
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contentious-administrative jurisdiction


Explanation:
[PDF] XVII colloque entre les Conseils d'Etat et les juridictions ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
d) The new Contentious Administrative Jurisdiction Law (Law 29/1998, dated 13. July, Entry into force: 14. th. December 1998) authorizes, when exists ...
www.juradmin.eu/colloquia/2000/spain.pdf - Páginas similares

ALCA - FTAA - ZLEA - Judicial, Administrative and Countervailing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The resolutions mentioned in Articles 18 and 23 may be appealed in the contentious- administrative jurisdiction, pursuant to the time periods and procedures ...
https://www.ftaa-alca.org/Wgroups/WGADCVD/english/050600.asp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 22:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/535233

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/225744

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda...de ahora en adelante está en los glosarios.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Marina...antes busqué aquí y no tuve suerte, por eso hice la pregunta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patrica. Saludos!

agree  María Soledad Jorquera
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adminstrative dispute jurisdiction


Explanation:
...contentious issuese are disputes...

This Act may be cited as the “Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996. ... (6) the agency must maintain continuing jurisdiction over the matter with ...
www.usdoj.gov/odr/adra.pdf - Similar pages


ICANN | Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy... from submitting the dispute to a court of competent jurisdiction for independent resolution before such mandatory administrative proceeding is commenced ...
www.icann.org/udrp/udrp-policy-24oct99.htm



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Law Jurisdiction


Explanation:
The Administrative Law Court has jurisdiction to hear requests for injunctive or equitable relief filed by state agencies which are authorized by law to ...



maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8