KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ZONA USO ASISTENCIAL (Equipamiento Social)

English translation: social welfare area (socially-oriented infrastructure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ZONA USO ASISTENCIAL (Equipamiento Social)
English translation:social welfare area (socially-oriented infrastructure)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

05:39 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ development
Spanish term or phrase: ZONA USO ASISTENCIAL (Equipamiento Social)
Could it be something like Social Welfare Area?

Also, would Equipamiento Social be something like Social Material?

It has to do with a designated area of a planned community.
Edward Potter
Spain
social welfare area (socially-oriented infrastructure)
Explanation:
Great Reform... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... productivity and quality of life. What I mean by socially-oriented infrastructure
is things like housing, clinics, schools, and administrative buildings. Bio ...
www.isop.ucla.edu/ids/faculty/josh_str.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 05:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Federalism and Research: Rearranging Old Methods to Study New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the research techniques used are likely to form a vital part of other full-spectrum
analyses of comprehensive state policy reforms in the social welfare area. ...
newfederalism.urban.org/html/discussion99-08.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you, sir. My kudos to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social welfare area (socially-oriented infrastructure)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Community Assistance Zone/ Facilities and StaffxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social welfare area (socially-oriented infrastructure)


Explanation:
Great Reform... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... productivity and quality of life. What I mean by socially-oriented infrastructure
is things like housing, clinics, schools, and administrative buildings. Bio ...
www.isop.ucla.edu/ids/faculty/josh_str.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 05:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Federalism and Research: Rearranging Old Methods to Study New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the research techniques used are likely to form a vital part of other full-spectrum
analyses of comprehensive state policy reforms in the social welfare area. ...
newfederalism.urban.org/html/discussion99-08.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you, sir. My kudos to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ahora me ganaste por una nariz tú!! Abrazos ¶:^))
1 min
  -> Thanks, Oso... te retacho los abrazos con gusto :)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Community Assistance Zone/ Facilities and Staff


Explanation:
Hello Edward,
That would be my option. About your second question, "Equipamiento Social" I think it is related to facilities and staff.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064