KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aguas revueltos ganancias de pescador

English translation: Explicación


13:31 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aguas revueltos ganancias de pescador
creo que se trata de un refran
Chris Williams
English translation:Explicación
Explanation:
Can't think of an equivalent in English but this is what it means. This is the second time I've posted this but don't know where the other has gone.


A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores"

Es proverbio que alude a los que medran aprovechando las revueltas y trastornos. Antiguamente se decía "A río vuelto, ganancia de pescadores", y así aparece en el Vocabulario de Refranes, del maestro Correas. Esta alocución se funda -escribe Bastús-en que la experiencia demuestra que los pescadores cogen mucho más pescado en
el agua turbia que en la clara, tal vez porque cuando el agua está turbia los peces no ven los peligros que corren y caen más fácilmente en ellos. De aquí nació el otro modismo: Pescar en agua turbia, como sinónimo de hacer su negocio y aprovecharse de un desorden que tal vez se ha promovido con dicho fin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about: CATCH YOUR FISH WHEN THE WATERS ARE MUDDY, to get across the idea of taking advantage of the disorder
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
thanks for that, in the context of the text it is the best explanation (we say something like "to blind with science")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refran
MJ Barber
4 +1turbid waters earnings of a fishermanGilbert Ashley
4ExplicaciónxxxAnneM
4It is good fishing in troubled watersGail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refran


Explanation:
It is a proverb, something like: Choppy water is good news for the fisherman.

Can't think of a corresonding one in English though - I have "Red sky at night, shepherd's delight" going through my head instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow - the proverb is discussed here: http://www.utas.edu.au/docs/flonta/DP,2,1,96/TROUBLED_WATERS...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: Choppy water are good because they make fish surface... The red sky is something totally different.
1 min
  -> I know, Pilar, it's just I can't get it out of my head. (Read again)

agree  Paul Edgar: Excellent website reference!!! How on earth did you find that?
55 mins
  -> tx - master googler!!!!

agree  CNF: I agree with Paul, great link!
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech: choppy waters are (pl.) good news for the fisherman - good link
6 hrs

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbid waters earnings of a fisherman


Explanation:
Or- muddied waters fisherman´s wages

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the second one, muddied waters.
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is good fishing in troubled waters


Explanation:
Many studies on proverbs such as:

DE PROVERBIO
An Electronic Journal of International Proverb Studies


    Reference: http://www.utas.edu.au/docs/flonta/DP,2,1,96/TROUBLED_WATERS...
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explicación


Explanation:
Can't think of an equivalent in English but this is what it means. This is the second time I've posted this but don't know where the other has gone.


A río revuelto, ganancia de pescadores"

Es proverbio que alude a los que medran aprovechando las revueltas y trastornos. Antiguamente se decía "A río vuelto, ganancia de pescadores", y así aparece en el Vocabulario de Refranes, del maestro Correas. Esta alocución se funda -escribe Bastús-en que la experiencia demuestra que los pescadores cogen mucho más pescado en
el agua turbia que en la clara, tal vez porque cuando el agua está turbia los peces no ven los peligros que corren y caen más fácilmente en ellos. De aquí nació el otro modismo: Pescar en agua turbia, como sinónimo de hacer su negocio y aprovecharse de un desorden que tal vez se ha promovido con dicho fin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about: CATCH YOUR FISH WHEN THE WATERS ARE MUDDY, to get across the idea of taking advantage of the disorder

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
thanks for that, in the context of the text it is the best explanation (we say something like "to blind with science")