KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

novillos/as

English translation: bullock...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:novillo
English translation:bullock...
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

15:42 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: novillos/as
Excuse my ignorance. Could someone please clarify the difference (has to do with age?) between calves, young bulls, heifers etc. It is referring to the animal, not the meat. Thanks.
Xeniz
Spain
bullock...
Explanation:
The males:
Bullock= novillo. Young and castrated
Young bull = torito. The animal is not castrated, not yet fully grown but ready for serving the females.
Bull = toro. Adult male, not castrated

The females:
Novilla: In Argentina this word is not used.
Heifer = vaquillona. Young female, ready for calving and/or calved once.
Cow = vaca. Adult female.

calf = ternero. The "baby" bovine, either male or female.
Yearling = bovine of about one year of age (male or female)
Destete = weaned calves

Terms used in Argentina.

Farming experience/translations.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Although all answers were of some help, the above cleared up the doubts I had. Thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Young bull, bullockLEALZ
5 +1see
MJ Barber
5calves vs. heifersxxxOso
4bullock...
Cecilia Paris
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Young bull, bullock


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref:Larrouse - Gran Diccionario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calves: very young cows
heifers: cows not as young (youth)


LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B: young bull or cow
2 mins

agree  jafroome: heifer is a female calf
14 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
calves can be bullocks or heifers.

Bullocks are young, castrated, bulls, Heifers are young cows.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: also, 'yearling' refers to animals of about a year old
3 hrs
  -> hah, ask a paddy about animals!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Añojo: Res de menos de un año
Becerro: Res que no ha llegado a los tres años
Eral: Res que no pasa de dos años
Novillo: Res que no llega a las cuatro hierbas
Utrero: Res de entre dos y tres años

Este enlace te será muy, muy interesante:

http://olympia.fortunecity.com/lipinsky/486/index.htm

Buena faena,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you talking about bullfighting? Novillos para corridas?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breeding Cows and Heifers:
Female cattle more than 21 months of age, either currently pregnant or have a calf at foot (which must also be killed) or record of calf born in last 3 months i.e. breeding cattle
Calves: less than 5 months old


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calves vs. heifers


Explanation:
Hello Xeniz,
The main difference between calves and heifers is that "calf" is a very broad or general term that has to do with a number of various large animals, besides cows. (The young of a bison, an elephant or a whale are also called "calf" ) However, the word "heifer" is used only with cows. A heifer is a young cow that has not had a calf yet.

I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullock...


Explanation:
The males:
Bullock= novillo. Young and castrated
Young bull = torito. The animal is not castrated, not yet fully grown but ready for serving the females.
Bull = toro. Adult male, not castrated

The females:
Novilla: In Argentina this word is not used.
Heifer = vaquillona. Young female, ready for calving and/or calved once.
Cow = vaca. Adult female.

calf = ternero. The "baby" bovine, either male or female.
Yearling = bovine of about one year of age (male or female)
Destete = weaned calves

Terms used in Argentina.

Farming experience/translations.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Although all answers were of some help, the above cleared up the doubts I had. Thanks all.