KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comisión Informativa de Urbanismo y Medio Ambiente

English translation: Advisory Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Informativa
English translation:Advisory Committee
Entered by: CNF

15:46 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Informativa de Urbanismo y Medio Ambiente
What's a "Comisión Informativa" in English?
Anaviva
Spain
Advisory Committee
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Definition integrada exclusivamente por miembros de la corporación,órgano sin atribuciones resolutorias que tiene por función el estudio,informe o consulta de los asuntos que hayan de ser sometidos a la decisión del->(ES)" Pleno",salvo cuando hayan de adoptarse acuerdos declarados urgentes.

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986

Spain
(1)
TERM Comisión Informativa

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986

Note {NTE} Corporaciones locales


Spain
(1)
TERM Advisory Committee

Reference Instituciones Españolas,EP/SILD 1995

Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Advisory CommitteeCNF
5Information/Communication Committee
GoodWords
4Research committee
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information/Communication Committee


Explanation:
of Urban Planning and the Environment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following advice from a recent form thread, I won\'t hide this answer, but comment that the ones below are better!

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research committee


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Advisory Committee


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Definition integrada exclusivamente por miembros de la corporación,órgano sin atribuciones resolutorias que tiene por función el estudio,informe o consulta de los asuntos que hayan de ser sometidos a la decisión del->(ES)" Pleno",salvo cuando hayan de adoptarse acuerdos declarados urgentes.

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986

Spain
(1)
TERM Comisión Informativa

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986

Note {NTE} Corporaciones locales


Spain
(1)
TERM Advisory Committee

Reference Instituciones Españolas,EP/SILD 1995



CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree 100%
13 mins
  -> Great! Thanks!

agree  biancaf202: Just perfect, thank you.
18 mins
  -> Thank YOU!

agree  Parrot: for town planning & environment blah blah.
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how can you know it's "Advisory"? Rather than refer to dictionnaries we need to refer to the text and its intention here.
28 mins
  -> You can check at the reference's references!