KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

votos a candidatura

English translation: Candidate's votes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:votos a candidatura
English translation:Candidate's votes
Entered by: J. Calzado

16:46 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: votos a candidatura
It's in a list of local election results
Anaviva
Spain
Candidate's votes
Explanation:
Entiendo que son los votos obtenidos por una candidatura. Suerte.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Ana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Candidate's votes
J. Calzado
5Votes for the candidate, candidate votes
Karina Pelech
5vote for: candidate's nameJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Votes for the candidate
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4election returns
Parrot
4individual candidate election results
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual candidate election results


Explanation:
I believe that is what you are talking about. Some candidates get far more or far less votes than the political party itself as an average.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Candidate's votes


Explanation:
Entiendo que son los votos obtenidos por una candidatura. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22C...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Ana :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
4 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
election returns


Explanation:
If in Spain. All votes are tallied by party and result in seats. See:
www.elecciones.mir.es/votos.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Votes for the candidate, candidate votes


Explanation:
This depends. When announcing the overall results of an election, one would say simply "votes for the candidate". If in a list of votes, the SINGULAR 'candidate' would be used in place of 'candidate'S votes', as it is a matter of courtesy and accepted protocol towards other candidates not to refer to the votes as belonging to anyone in particular - they belong to 'the people'.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Votes for the candidate


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vote for: candidate's name


Explanation:
That's the simplist.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709