KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mexico,d.f.

English translation: Mexico City, Mexico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mexico, D.F.
English translation:Mexico City, Mexico
Entered by: Richard Cadena

20:48 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mexico,d.f.
my question is when one is how would one translate
Mexico, D. F. ?
Myra Alvarez
Mexico City, Mexico
Explanation:
For those of us who belong to the Spanish-speaking world one way or another, Mexico, D. F. is fine. However, for the reader of the translation whose first language is English and is probably not all that familiar with certain details of the Spanish-speaking world, I would recommend Mexico City, Mexico. This has a more all "gringo" feel to it.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6México, Distrito FederalxxxOso
5 +1Mexico City, Mexico
Richard Cadena
4Mexico City, México, Distrito Federal.xxxechoecho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
México, Distrito Federal


Explanation:
Hola Myra,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
(quien nació en México, Distrito Federal hace 39 años ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Africa y America estaban unidas, no???
3 mins
  -> ¡¡Siii!!! y volaban lindos pterodáctilos sobre nuestras cabezas! ¿te acuerdas? ¶:^)))

agree  SusyZ: fully agree. My only son is a "chilango" :-)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y felicidades por su hijo ¶:^))

agree  Sery
6 mins
  -> ¡Millón de gracias Sery! ¶:^))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): de cajón
7 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos a Mexiquito del Osote ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Una "traducción" magnífica Oso, permíteme felicitarte.
10 mins
  -> ¶:^))) Gracias man!

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, spent a hot wonderful day wandering around the Tenochtitlan ruins!
21 mins
  -> Grazie mille Marcus! ¶:^))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mexico City, Mexico


Explanation:
For those of us who belong to the Spanish-speaking world one way or another, Mexico, D. F. is fine. However, for the reader of the translation whose first language is English and is probably not all that familiar with certain details of the Spanish-speaking world, I would recommend Mexico City, Mexico. This has a more all "gringo" feel to it.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
11 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexico City, México, Distrito Federal.


Explanation:
When needed, but you can use just Mexico City.
La Ciudad de México.
Distrito Federal, because it is the Federal District, like Washington D.C. District of Columbia, for example.
Porque es la zona donde reside el Gobierno Federal y hasta hace poco decidía sobre todos los asuntos en ese distrito.
2.
The first point answers the second question. Usually only D.F., soy del D.F.
The people who are not from D.F. call us chilangos, we don’t. We say we are from, somos del D.F., Mexico, Ciudad de México.

The only polar bears I have seen are in the Chapultepec Zoo, since I can remember. There aren’t any bears more in Mexico. You can buy pancakes at the zoo, next to the train. Many a day paddling and getting wet on the lake. El lago. I lived in front of Chapultepec, on Mariano Escobedo, Colonia Anzures. Not in the zoo:) I would jog around el Museo de Antroplogía every evening with my beagle, whom I had to pull after me. CDOM in the afternoons.
Tacos en Los Panchos, around the corner.
55 years old in july.
How about you Don Oso?






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:13:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mrs Alvarez:
2 Questions:
1. When does one translate Mexico, D.F.?
2. How does one translate Mexico, D.F.?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was worried thta Ms. Alvarez would think there are bears walking down the streets in Mexico City:)


xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16