KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

“lleno hasta la bandera”

English translation: bursting at the seams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lleno hasta la bandera
English translation:bursting at the seams
Entered by: Paul Edgar

21:32 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: “lleno hasta la bandera”
How does "full to the brim" sound? It refers to a highly successful fashion show.
Thanks.
Paul
Paul Edgar
or bursting at the seams!
Explanation:
Both sound fine to me!

Suerte,

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers Sheila, in the context this sounds much better. Just what I was looking for.
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or bursting at the seams!
Sheila Hardie
4packed full
Bill Greendyk
4full up to the brim
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or bursting at the seams!


Explanation:
Both sound fine to me!

Suerte,

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Cheers Sheila, in the context this sounds much better. Just what I was looking for.
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Kerrigan: Bursting at the seams sounds better
3 mins
  -> thanks, Tania:)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins
  -> thanks:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full up to the brim


Explanation:
... you please, you'll live with your own curse. When Hell is full up to the brim, the
dead shall stalk the earth. Lost In The Fog Words & Music: Abrahall, Blyth ...
www.njhindl.demon.co.uk/gbh/discography/oniga.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packed full


Explanation:
The show was packed full, plain and simple!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527