KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...urdiendo canciones de sirena

English translation: weaving siren-songs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urdiendo canciones de sirena
English translation:weaving siren-songs
Entered by: Parrot

00:55 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pop video
Spanish term or phrase: ...urdiendo canciones de sirena
La versión tripy del vídeo empieza al estilo Plan B From Outer Space, con musas de opereta urdiendo canciones de sirena y una planta carnívora y transformista dirigiendo la acción.
aob
weaving siren-songs
Explanation:
You "urdir" a weft (in weaving).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Cecilia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weaving siren-songs
Parrot
5scheming memaid's songsxxxOso
5churning outSiren songsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4concocting
Rick Henry
4improvisingMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
churning outSiren songs


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheming memaid's songs


Explanation:
Hello Aob,
Hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Typo!!! it is mermaid\'s

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weaving siren-songs


Explanation:
You "urdir" a weft (in weaving).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: me gusta ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Me alegro, otro del loro.

agree  cotasur: perfecto! la palabra weaving le da un feeling místico
1 hr
  -> Eso viene de las parcas.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: lindo, lindo :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, amie.

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvising


Explanation:
operatic muses improvising mermaid's songs.

RAE: Urdir - weave
Cassell's spanish -english: warp, contrive, plot, scheme, hatch (up), cook (up)

Rogets: contrive = improvise


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concocting


Explanation:
One word not mentioned so far...
concocting (ectaco).

Just another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375