KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Por medio de tentáculos danzantes en macabra ceremonia, la planta se ...etc...

English translation: By means of tentacles dancing in a macabre ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por medio de tentáculos danzantes en macabra ceremonia, la planta se ...etc...
English translation:By means of tentacles dancing in a macabre ceremony
Entered by: Parrot

00:59 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pop video
Spanish term or phrase: Por medio de tentáculos danzantes en macabra ceremonia, la planta se ...etc...
La versión tripy del vídeo empieza al estilo Plan B From Outer Space, con musas de opereta urdiendo canciones de sirena y una planta carnívora y transformista dirigiendo la acción. Por medio de tentáculos danzantes en macabra ceremonia, la planta se convierte de chico a guitarra con músico incluido a lechuga fumadora y devoradora, en hiperveloces mutaciones. Da vida para luego estrangularla con una exquisita coreografía unipersonal. En una animación en blanco y negro, que recuerda al mago japonés de ilustraciones imposibles Fukuda, un trabajo simple nos hace de forma instantánea prisioneros oculares. La belleza de la canción termina de tejer el encanto. (yes it's all from the same incomprehensible text!! How do you approach this kind of material???)
aob
By means of tentacles dancing in a macabre ceremony
Explanation:
(granted that the tentacles are not the plant's). Otherwise: Using its tentacles that dance in macabre ceremony... (just some suggestions. Don't be scared, all you have to do is see the video...)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I agree....but the whole sentence and also the following one confuse me. Any suggestions?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5By means of tentacles dancing in a macabre ceremony
Parrot
5Through tentacles dancing a macabre ceremony, the floorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4By the powers of the macabre ceremony of the dancing tentacles, the .......Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
By means of tentacles dancing in a macabre ceremony


Explanation:
(granted that the tentacles are not the plant's). Otherwise: Using its tentacles that dance in macabre ceremony... (just some suggestions. Don't be scared, all you have to do is see the video...)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yes, I agree....but the whole sentence and also the following one confuse me. Any suggestions?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) great answer
1 min
  -> Y para tí, un panal de miel...

agree  CNF: me gusta la primera opción :^)
5 mins
  -> ¿Cómo se llamaba el tío del Halloween - el que secuestra a Santa Claus?

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "The Wall" sería una de Disney al lado de esto...great, Parrot! #:)
27 mins
  -> Me sigue gustando, de todos modos.

agree  SusyZ
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Through tentacles dancing a macabre ceremony, the floor


Explanation:
OR the plant, how can I tell?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CNF: está hablando de una plata carnívora...
4 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By the powers of the macabre ceremony of the dancing tentacles, the .......


Explanation:
another option

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152