KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se ha conseguido

English translation: managed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha conseguido
English translation:managed to
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

01:34 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se ha conseguido
Se ha conseguido que el nombre de la empresa este en la mejor ublcacion en la Guia de cada proveedor y se ha conseguido que todos firmen el contrato de servicios.
Marie
the company has managed to place its name .....
Explanation:
the passive voice is rarely used in english and is very akward.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! The problem was that this appears in a list of what one man considers to be his accomplishments with the company..and he is using the passive "se" at times, because cleary he is not completely responsible for these accomplishments...thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We've managed to get the name of the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1it has been obtained/it has been acomplishedxxxOso
4 +1the company has managed to place its name .....Maria-Jose Pastor
5One of our company's accomplishments is that ...xxxOso
4We have succeeded in getting ......
swisstell
4It has been arrangedJames Abraham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it has been obtained/it has been acomplished


Explanation:
Hola Marie,
Dos opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!! Typo!! accomplished (two cc)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Bassi
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company has managed to place its name .....


Explanation:
the passive voice is rarely used in english and is very akward.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! The problem was that this appears in a list of what one man considers to be his accomplishments with the company..and he is using the passive "se" at times, because cleary he is not completely responsible for these accomplishments...thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We've managed to get the name of the company


Explanation:
It has been etc, is very awkward in English



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Yes!!
2 mins

agree  Regina Motta
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One of our company's accomplishments is that ...


Explanation:
Another idea for U...
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been arranged


Explanation:
It has been arranged for the name of the business to appear....

we have managed to get everyone to sign the contract...

possiblilities, at least..

buena suerte, JA

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have succeeded in getting ......


Explanation:
as simple and clear as one can get

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063