KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

toma de un yacimiento

English translation: Takeover of an oilfield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de un yacimiento
English translation:Takeover of an oilfield
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:45 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: toma de un yacimiento
"Esto motivó la intervención inmediata de los Sindicatos Regionales que
amenazaron con medidas de acción directa (paro, toma de yacimientos,
ocupación de bases, etc.)"
Viviana Lemos
Takeover of an oilfield
Explanation:
This refers to the complete surface of the oilfield, even the non-productive areas. The reservoir is the underground accumulation of oil reserves, and therefore reservoir is not applicable in this context.
The complete text would be as follows:

"This originated the immediate intervention of the Regional Labor Unions that threatened to take direct action steps (strike, takeover of the oilfields, occupation of the bases or field offices, etc.)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Takeover of an oilfield
Robert INGLEDEW
4take over a reservoirLEALZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take over a reservoir


Explanation:
non needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take over reservoirs
take over well sites (the reservoir is deep in the well)

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Takeover of an oilfield


Explanation:
This refers to the complete surface of the oilfield, even the non-productive areas. The reservoir is the underground accumulation of oil reserves, and therefore reservoir is not applicable in this context.
The complete text would be as follows:

"This originated the immediate intervention of the Regional Labor Unions that threatened to take direct action steps (strike, takeover of the oilfields, occupation of the bases or field offices, etc.)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Thomas Collins: she must be reading a Venezuelan newspaper!!
7 mins
  -> Maybe, but this can also happen in Argentina... Thank you, Thomas.