KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ceboruco

English translation: volcanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceboruco
English translation:volcanic
Entered by: Tim Altanero

02:51 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ topography, geography
Spanish term or phrase: ceboruco
It refers to a type of land - perhaps "stony" or "volcanic" is the correct term?

Context:

Es un trabajo de encuesta ams que de campo, que es en que se cultiva el agave: terreno plano, ladera, y ceboruco.

Many thanks!

TA
Tim Altanero
United States
volcanic
Explanation:
Ceboruco is a volcano in Mexico and I believe that's where the expression comes from
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volcanic/ Mount CeborucoxxxOso
4translationMarcus Malabad
4terrace
P Forgas
3 +1volcanic
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volcanic


Explanation:
Ceboruco is a volcano in Mexico and I believe that's where the expression comes from

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: volcanic
9 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volcanic/ Mount Ceboruco


Explanation:
Hi Tim,
More information for U about this Mount.....

Where is Mount Ceboruco?
Location: 120 Km (75 miles) WNW of Guadalajara, in Nayarit along the Tepic-Zacoalco Rift. 21.145N 104.50W
Elevation: 2164m (7,100 feet)
For a broad view of the Mexican volcanic belt (including Ceboruco) click on the link below.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.geo-images.com/mex/ceb.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrace


Explanation:
Entonces, el comensal degusta acompa&ntilide;ado del barrerón que atranca la semilla para plantar en ceboruco (que quiere decir mal país o ladera en desniveles , del azadón pequeño para plantar en ladera normal, la coa de limpia para el deshierbe manual, el barretón para sacar los hijuelos que se forman alrededor del agave y de la coa de jima, que se utiliza para cortar el corazón del agave para su cultivo y que es, sin duda, el símbolo de la producción tequilera.

http://www.100tequila.com.mx/2destileria.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation


Explanation:
The sentence is ungrammatical (ams is not a word, 'que es en que' - something missing perhaps) but the gist is (or could be):

This is an investigation of the field where the agave is cultivated: level, sloping and vulcanic ground.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
ams = mas.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ams = mas.