KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

paro por tiempo indeterminado

English translation: strike for an indefinite period of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro por tiempo indeterminado
English translation:strike for an indefinite period of time
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:58 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: paro por tiempo indeterminado
(labor)
Is there any set expression for this?

Thank you!!
Viviana Lemos
strike for an indefinite period of time
Explanation:
I don't know if there's a better expression (probably!). That's how I would explain it anyway...
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indefinite strikeJH Trads
4 +2strike for an indefinite period of time
Valeria Verona
5Ja, Ja Para los amantes de Google
Monica Colangelo
4strike for an unlimited time
swisstell
4strike for an undefined period of time
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indefinite strike


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 03:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a ref:

... Friday December 21, 1:24 PM. Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills’
workers on indefinite strike. By capital market. ...
in.biz.yahoo.com/011221/103/1bhhr.html - 5k -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: is it now a definite or a planned strike? That's what you seem to be talking about,rather than the time element
4 mins
  -> this expression always refers to the time element as you can check in any search engine, : )

agree  SusyZ
14 mins
  -> thanks Susyz : -)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Absolutely correct. "To go on an indefinite strike" es la frase exacta. Menos mal que no fuiste a Google, Huguito, fijate lo que encontró mi gato.
37 mins
  -> ja, ja tu felino tiene un tigre en su motor..de búsqueda.. :-))

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike for an indefinite period of time


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a better expression (probably!). That's how I would explain it anyway...
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Thomas Collins
10 mins
  -> Tks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike for an unlimited time


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike for an undefined period of time


Explanation:
a variation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ja, Ja Para los amantes de Google


Explanation:

URGENT - To MIDNIGHT GENERAL UNEMPLOYMENT PER INDETERMINE TIME OF The CGT

The rebellious CGT has decided the accomplishment of GENERAL UNEMPLOYMENT for tonight
WITH MOBILIZATION To the MAY SEAT. UNEMPLOYMENT IS PER INDETERMINE TIME UNTIL
FERNANDO OF THE RÚA FALLS.


    Google Search
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: qué espanto! ja, ja, ja
7 hrs
  -> eh, Vale! No me merecía un neutral con semejante hallazgo: May seat, per, indetermine, of the Rúa. Hasta mi gato traduce mejor