KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acta pública

English translation: the political leaders prepared a public record (of the events)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta pública
English translation:the political leaders prepared a public record (of the events)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:07 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acta pública
"los líderes políticos labraron un acta pública"
Viviana Lemos
the political leaders prepared a public record (of the events)
Explanation:
...or a public minute.
Public could mean that the authorities intervened, or just that it was made public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits en Yahoo para public record:
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 321 | Next 20 >

Public Record Office (PRO) - national archive of the United Kingdom; holds over 1000 years of historic documents for use by researchers.
http://www.pro.gov.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Public Record Office (PRO)

Public Record Office: Virtual Museum - online galleries display landmark documents from the past 1000 years of British history including royalty, war and defence, fashion and design, and more.
http://www.pro.gov.uk/virtualmuseum/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Public Record Office (PRO)

Public Record, The - business newspaper for Palm Springs and the surrounding areas.
http://www.desertbusinessnews.com/
More sites about: California > Palm Springs > Newspapers

Public Record Research Library - our books tell you how and where to look for public records of all types. 10+ Sourcebooks detailing locations of criminal, civil records etc.
http://www.brbpub.com
More sites about: Reference Publishers
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert y gracias también al resto, fue útil el aporte de todos
Saludos

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the political leaders prepared a public record (of the events)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2official record/document or public instrument
P Forgas
5a Memorandum (in this case)
Monica Colangelo
4the political leaders drew up an official documentDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the political leaders prepared a public record (of the events)


Explanation:
...or a public minute.
Public could mean that the authorities intervened, or just that it was made public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits en Yahoo para public record:
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 321 | Next 20 >

Public Record Office (PRO) - national archive of the United Kingdom; holds over 1000 years of historic documents for use by researchers.
http://www.pro.gov.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Public Record Office (PRO)

Public Record Office: Virtual Museum - online galleries display landmark documents from the past 1000 years of British history including royalty, war and defence, fashion and design, and more.
http://www.pro.gov.uk/virtualmuseum/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Public Record Office (PRO)

Public Record, The - business newspaper for Palm Springs and the surrounding areas.
http://www.desertbusinessnews.com/
More sites about: California > Palm Springs > Newspapers

Public Record Research Library - our books tell you how and where to look for public records of all types. 10+ Sourcebooks detailing locations of criminal, civil records etc.
http://www.brbpub.com
More sites about: Reference Publishers

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert y gracias también al resto, fue útil el aporte de todos
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: Robert, you are always on top of things! :-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Susyz.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

agree  cotasur
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, toptrans

neutral  Aurora Humarán: sí a "record" PERO falta expresar que se hizo en público, ni public ni official serían las palabras.
11 hrs
  -> Hola Aurora, respeto tu opinión (sé que sabes más que yo en este campo), pero por ejemplo un instrumento público es un instrumento notarizado, no necesariamente publicado, ni realizado en público, y un acta es un instrumento.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: A public minute, yes. It is public to oppose a secret minute or document, I believe.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official record/document or public instrument


Explanation:
a document drawn up or certified by a public official or notary public

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  CNF: official record (ver Eurodicautom)
1 hr

disagree  Aurora Humarán: sí a record. Por qué official? si la idea es que se hizo en presencia de "público" y no fue algo a puertas cerradas?
11 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail: exactly the Varó Hughes translation (official record or official document)
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Memorandum (in this case)


Explanation:
The political party leaders drew up a Memorandum

Una Public deed o record es un instrumento legal, que no creo sea el caso para un acta labrada por líderes políticos, ya que seguramente trata sobre acuerdos de tipo político que nunca llegarán a los estrados


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the political leaders drew up an official document


Explanation:
acta publica may meen this in that short context.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian