KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Capital del consejo

English translation: county?


11:13 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Capital del consejo
Consejo as a geographic/political area in Asturias Spain
Martijn Naarding
Spain
English translation:county?
Explanation:
administrative district larger than a parish. Maybe county would do.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I´ll go for this one, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3county?
MJ Barber
4DistrictGuiri
4canton
Parrot
4'Council of parishes'xxxmgonzalez
5 -1provinceMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
county?


Explanation:
administrative district larger than a parish. Maybe county would do.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
I´ll go for this one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min
  -> tx

agree  FionaBrind
11 mins
  -> tx

agree  Cristiana Coblis: There is no better word for it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
province


Explanation:
province of ...., region of ...... Asturias Spain.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: The whole of Asturias forms a single province.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Council of parishes'


Explanation:
ConCejo:"Ast. y León.Distrito jurisdiccional formado por varias parroquias o feligresías"(DRAE).Please note that it is to be spelt with 'C' instead of 'S'.HTH.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canton


Explanation:
An alternative proposed in the glossary to be found at:

www.autonomia.ec-gov.net/LINK 4/GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District


Explanation:
The Principality of Asturias is a region of Spain comprising a single province (most regions are composed of more than one) so neither province nor region is valid. District is fairly neutral and less specific and parish is too ecclesiastical.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186