KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

television abierta

English translation: Open or broadcast television


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:television abierta
English translation:Open or broadcast television
Entered by: Judy Rojas

19:11 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: television abierta
A la Red Catolica de Television, le ha vendido el Futbol EspaNol, para Television Abierta.

Is this a company name or some concept of "public braodcasting"?
jm
Open or broadcast television
Explanation:
As oposed to cable (paid) television.
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Open or broadcast television
Judy Rojas
4public TV / broadcasting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Open or broadcast television


Explanation:
As oposed to cable (paid) television.
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: it's exactly like that
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

agree  Steven Swapp
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public TV / broadcasting


Explanation:
90% of the hits in Yahoo are NOT in capital letters, which means that it is referring to open or public TV, which you can access without having cable TV.
In a few cases, however, Televisión Abierta is with capital letters, and could be referring to a name.

See hits below:
Your search: "Televisión Abierta" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4670 | Next 20 >


La Guía - Televisión
... Destacados Televisión Abierta. LUNES A VIERNES. María Emilia. Producción peruana
protagonizada por Coraima Torres como una chica huérfana que debe sacar ...
http://guia.tercera.cl/tv/tva.htm
More Results From: guia.tercera.cl


CONCESIONARIOS TELEVISION
CONCESIONARIOS. ... TELEVISION Actualizado a diciembre del
2001 / versión comprimida en Excel PROVINCIA, ...
http://www.supertel.gov.ec/concetv.htm
More Results From: www.supertel.gov.ec


Operadores de Servicios :: Televisión Abierta
Sugerencias y Comentarios. Buscar, Inicio. Enlaces: Entidades,
Telecomunicaciones, Gobierno, Correos, Telecentro. ...
http://www.telcor.gob.ni/Operadores.asp?Tipo=Tabierta
More Results From: www.telcor.gob.ni


Open Directory - World: Español: Países: Argentina: Noticias y ...
... de las señales que comercializa y distribuye. Azul TV - Canal de televisión abierta
de la ciudad de Buenos Aires. Su señal se distribuye en todo el país ...
http://dmoz.org/World/Espaol/Pases/Argentina/Noticias_y_medios/...
More Results From: dmoz.org


Por una televisión abierta?, Abraham te lo dice. De la Aa la Z.
Senado de la República. home / Anuncios, Por una televisión abierta? Abraham
te lo dice. De la Aa la Z. Radio 13, 1290 AM. ...
http://www.senadorcorral.org.mx/medios/anuncios/aalaz.shtml
More Results From: www.senadorcorral.org.mx


Directorio Web de Google - World > Español > Países > Argentina ...
... LS 85 TV Canal 13 - http://www.latele.com.ar/ Canal de televisión abierta
de la ciudad de Buenos Aires. Su señal se distribuye en todo el país. ...
http://directory.google.com/Top/World/Español/Países/Argenti... C3%B3n/
More Results From: directory.google.com


EMOL.COM - El Mercurio Online
http://www.emol.com/tiempolibre/television/guias/tv_abierta....
More Results From: www.emol.com


Los números de la propaganda electoral por televisión abierta
... REALIZARON INTENSAS CAMPAÑAS EN LOS MEDIOS Los números de la propaganda electoral
por televisión abierta Miguel Acosta/Miguel A. García/Néstor Vargas: ...
http://www.fundacionbuendia.org.mx/rmc/rmc50/acosta.html
More Results From: www.fundacionbuendia.org.mx





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940